|
- ZOLA, EMILE. NANA. 1928. FMLE. One p. tape repaired at corner; rubbing to extremes. About very good. (142.1.1G)
MISCELLANEOUS
- ANTHOLOGY OF AMERICAN NEGRO LITERATURE. 1929. FMLE. Slightly shaken, cloth faded. Still good. (163.1.1Gi)
- AN ANTHOLOGY OF IRISH LITERATURE. 1954. FMLE. Near fine, in fairly worn dj. (288.1.1H)
- AN ANTHOLOGY OF LIGHT VERSE. 1935. FMLE. Fine, in dj. sunned and lightly worn at spine, else very fresh. (48.2.1H)
- AN ANTHOLOGY OF MEDIEVAL LYRICS. 1962. FMLE. Fine, in lightly worn and soiled dj. (330.1.1H)
- THE APOCRYPHA. 1962. FMLE. Corners just bumped. Near fine, in bright, lightly edgeworn dj. (326.1.1H)
- THE BEST AMERICAN HUMOROUS SHORT STORIES. 1920. FMLE. Ownership, slight
rubbing at spine. Near fine. (87.1.1Da)
- THE BEST GHOST STORIES. 1919. Presumed FMLE, title page B, Brodzky endpapers, double rule spine. Fine. (73.1.1B)
- BEST RUSSIAN SHORT STORIES. 1917. FMLE. Cat. #2. Ex-lib.; edges foxed, some shelfwear. Very good only. (18.1.1B)
- THE BUDDHIST TRADITION. 1969. FMLE. Staining to cloth. Good, in edgeworn dj. chipped at crown, stained on verso. (205.2.1H)
- THE COMPLETE GREEK TRAGEDIES, Volume I. AESCHYLUS I. [1961]. Later printing, Fujita binding. Fine, in lightly worn dj. (310.1.1H)
- THE COMPLETE GREEK TRAGEDIES, Volume II. AESCHYLUS II. 1962. Later printing (?); (i.e. no statement of FMLE: see Andes, Appendix III). Fine, in
near fine dj. (311.1.1H)
- THE COMPLETE GREEK TRAGEDIES, Volume III. SOPHOCLES I. [1961]. Later printing, Fujita binding. Fine, in dj. (312.1.1H)
- THE COMPLETE GREEK TRAGEDIES, Volume IV. SOPHOCLES II. [1961]. Later printing (?). Fine, in lightly worn dj. (313.1.1H)
- THE COMPLETE GREEK TRAGEDIES, Volume V. EURIPIDES I. [1961]. Later printing, Fujita binding, plain endpapers. Fine, in edgeworn dj. chipped on
back. (314.1.1H)
- THE COMPLETE GREEK TRAGEDIES, Volume VI. EURIPIDES II. [1962]. Later printing, Fujita binding. Fine. (315.1.1H)
- THE COMPLETE GREEK TRAGEDIES, Volume VII. EURIPIDES III. 1962. Later printing, 1963- 67 binding style. Fine, in dj. printed in turquoise, much worn.
(316.1.1H)
- THE CONSOLATION OF PHILOSOPHY. 1943. FMLE. Bookplate, else a fine copy in very lightly worn dj. (226.1.1H)
- CONTEMPORARY SCIENCE. 1921. Presumed FMLE. Near fine. (99.1.1D)
- DRAMA OF THE ENGLISH RENAISSANCE. 1969. FMLE. Ownership, else fine, in dj. nicked at edges. (392.1.1H)
- EIGHT FAMOUS ELIZABETHAN PLAYS. 1932. FMLE. Hinge starting. Still very
good, in dj. sunned on spine with minor edgewear. (94.2.1G)
- EIGHTEENTH-CENTURY PLAYS. 1952. FMLE. Near fine, in edgeworn dj.
(224.2.1H)
- EVOLUTION IN MODERN THOUGHT. 1917. FMLE. Cat. #3, frontis. portrait present. Fine, in fragile dj., chipped and taped on front. (37.1.1B)
- THE FEDERALIST. 1941. FMLE. Damage to rear board and spine (cloth torn); text sound. Best copy available. (139.3.1H)
- FIVE GREAT MODERN IRISH PLAYS. 1941. FMLE. Fine, in slightly worn dj. (30.3.1H)
- FOUR CONTEMPORARY FRENCH PLAYS. 1967. FMLE. Fine, in lightly soiled dj.
with edge tears taped on verso. (90.3.1H)
- FOUR FAMOUS GREEK PLAYS. 1929. FMLE. Fine, in very good dj. with minor edgewear. (158.1.1G)
- FOURTEEN GREAT DETECTIVE STORIES. 1928. FMLE. Hinge cracked, else a bright copy, still very good overall. (144.1.1G)
- GREAT GERMAN SHORT NOVELS AND STORIES. 1933. FMLE. Fine, in slightly darkened and edgeworn dj. (108.2.1G)
- GREAT MODERN SHORT STORIES. 1930. FMLE. Ownership on title p., cloth slightly spotted. Very good in lightly soiled dj. with a few edge nicks. (168.1.1G)
- GREAT SPANISH STORIES. 1956. FMLE. Near fine, in bright, very good dj. (129.3.1H)
- GREAT TALES OF THE AMERICAN WEST. [1945]. Later printing, earliest available. Near fine, in price-clipped and worn dj. (1238.1.1H)
- THE GREEK POETS. 1953. FMLE. Some underlining. Very good overall. (203.2.1H)
- HELLENISTIC PHILOSOPHY. 1965. FMLE. Fine, in the dj. (356.1.1H)
- THE HINDU TRADITION. 1966. FMLE. Hinge cracked, some underlining. Good only. (364.1.1H)
- THE LATIN POETS. 1949. FMLE. Trace of wear to crown, else fine in
lightly worn dj. (217.2.1H)
- THE MAKING OF MAN, AN OUTLINE OF ANTHROPOLOGY. 1931. FMLE. Hinge cracked, spine faded. Good only. (149.2.1G)
- THE MAKING OF SOCIETY, AN OUTLINE OF SOCIOLOGY. [1937]. Early printing, [1937-39]. Long inscription, spine faded. A good, sound copy. (183.2.1G)
- MEDIEVAL ROMANCES. 1957. FMLE. Some underlining. Very good overall, in edgeworn dj. with tear at heel. (133.2.1H)
- A MODERN BOOK OF CRITICISM. 1919. FMLE. Spine lettered "CRITICISMS." Ownership. Near fine. (81.1.1D)
- THE MODERN LIBRARY DICTIONARY. 1959. FMLE (stated), in second issue dj, with ML number 1 (see Andes). Hinge starting, but still near fine overall, in
heavily rubbed dj. (1.5.1H)
- NEW VOICES IN THE AMERICAN THEATRE. 1955. FMLE. About fine, in slightly edgeworn dj. (258.3.1H)
- AN OUTLINE OF ABNORMAL PSYCHOLOGY. 1929. FMLE. Light wear and staining to cloth. Good, in dj. worn and nicked at perimeters. (152.1.1G)
- AN OUTLINE OF PSYCHOANALYSIS. 1924. Presumed FMLE, title page E, double rule and cowled monk binding. A fine copy. (66.1.1E)
- THE POETRY OF FREEDOM. 1948. FMLE. Cloth and top edge show dampstaining. Good only, in dj. with large chip at crown. (175.3.1H)
- RENAISSANCE PHILOSOPHY. Volume I: The Italian Philosophers. 1967. FMLE. Boards bowed. About very good, in slightly creased and edgeworn dj. (376.1.1)
- RESTORATION PLAYS. 1953. FMLE. Near fine, in lightly worn dust jacket. (287.1.1H)
- ROMAN COMEDIES. 1963. Later printing (?); (see Andes, Appendix III). Damp-damaged, in like dj. Only available copy. (337.1.1H)
- SEVEN FAMOUS GREEK PLAYS. [1950]. Later printing, [1963-67]. Owner's stamp on title, slight stain to lower part of cloth. Very good overall, in scuffed dj. nicked at spine ends, stained on verso. (158.2.1H)
- THE SEX PROBLEM IN MODERN SOCIETY. 1931. FMLE. Dampstaining. Best
available, in soiled dj. chipped at perimeters. (198.1.1G)
- THE SHORT BIBLE. 1940. FMLE. Fine, in moderately worn dj. nicked at
spine ends. (57.4.1H)
- SIX AMERICAN PLAYS FOR TODAY. [1961]. Later printing, 1963-67 binding
style. Ownership, else fine, in scuffed dj. (38.2.1H)
- SIX MODERN AMERICAN PLAYS. 1951. FMLE. Ownership. Near fine, in darkened
and slightly edgeworn dj. (276.1.1H)
- STORIES OF MODERN ITALY. 1960. FMLE. Fine, in near fine dj. (118.4.1H)
- THREE FAMOUS FRENCH ROMANCES. SAPHO; MANON LESCAUT; CARMEN. [1946].
Later printing. Fine, in spine-sunned dj. with wear to perimeters. (85.2.1H)
- TWENTY GERMAN POETS. [1964]. Later printing, Fujita binding. Fine in
lightly worn dj. (341.1.1H)
- THE WOMAN QUESTION IN MODERN SOCIETY. 1918. FMLE. Cat. #5, marbled
endpapers, plain spine. Front inner hinge starting, otherwise a remarkably fine,
bright copy. (59.1.1B)
 To enquire about purchasing this collection, please send a message to our
eMail address: vilnis@bostbook.com or call us
at 1-800-653-7767. 

© Boston Book
Co. 2001
| | |