americana

• SELECTED AMERICANA •

visit our search page for our complete inventory


83919ABBOT, Rev. Abiel and Rev. Ephraim ABBOT. A GENEALOGICAL REGISTER OF THE DESCENDANTS OF GEORGE ABBOT, OF ANDOVER, GEORGE ABBOT, OF ROWLEY, THOMAS ABBOT, OF ANDOVER, ARTHUR ABBOT, OF IPSWICH, ROBERT ABBOT, OF BRANFORD, CT. - AND GEORGE ABBOT, OF NORWALK, CT. Boston: James Munroe and Company, 1842. xx + 197 pp. 8vo., brown ribbed cloth with printed paper spine label. Spine slightly worn at heel and crown, and light rubbing to cloth. Armorial bookplate to front pastedown, and ink gift inscription to front flyleaf. Very good, interior clean and tight. $225.00 #83919 order or inquire







72508FIELD, EUGENE. CULTURE'S GARLAND, being Memoranda of the Gradual Rise of Literature, Art, Music and Society in Chicago, and other Western Ganglia. With an Introduction by Julian Hawthorne. Boston, Ticknor, 1887. Octavo. xvi, 325 (11) pp. First edition. A collection of amusing sketches and stories, with Field's own drawings. Number 16 of "Ticknor's Paper Series" for "leisure hour and railroad reading." In the original pale green wrappers printed in red. Closed tear along front joint. Some light toning here and there to cover, but on the whole a remarkable copy of a scarce and fragile book. (BAL 5733). $375.00 #72508 order or inquire








75252 [BARRON, William]. HISTORY OF THE COLONIZATION OF THE FREE STATES OF ANTIQUITY, APPLIED TO THE PRESENT CONTEST BETWEEN GREAT BRITAIN AND HER AMERICAN COLONIES. WITH REFLECTIONS CONCERNING THE SETTLEMENT OF THESE COLONIES. London: Printed for T. Cadell in the Strand, 1777. i-[viii],151 pp. Quarto, side-sewn in (contemporary?) plain paper wrappers, with title supplied by hand on top wrapper. Half-title leaf is detached and edge-chipped. Top-edge of one leaf is cut away, but without loss of text, and the final leaf has a pinky-shaped peninsula of loss affecting just one word. A few text pages are browned but most are clean, though several have dog-eared corners. Wrappers, plus intital and closing leaves are soiled. The text justifies colonial taxation as an ancient practice. Offered as is. (Howes B179, Kress B.9, Sabin 3644a). $425.00 #75252 order or inquire




79592HEARTMAN, Charles. AMERICANA: PRINTED AND IN MANUSCRIPT. Metuchen, NJ: Published by the author, 1930. 120 pp. 4to., green marbled paper covered boards with paper label on front board. Bookseller's catalogue with some extraordinary items of Americana (books and ephemera); includes facsimile title pages and a two- color folding facsimile reproduction of the first state of John Filson's Map of Kentucke (1784). Near fine, with minor edgewear to boards. Front board slightly bowed. Minor foxing to endpapers. Scarce. $100.00 #79592 order or inquire








80248

SONGSTERS FOR FREEDOM - INSCRIBED

HUTCHINSON, John Wallace. STORY OF THE HUTCHINSONS (Tribe of Jesse). Compiled and edited by Charles E. Mann. With an introduction by Frederick Douglass. Boston: Lee and Shepard, 1896. 2 vols. First edition. Inscribed presentation copy from John Hutchinson with a four line verse. The Hutchinsons, a popular singing family, toured tirelessly in support of the abolitionists, the temperance movement and women's suffrage. 8vo., blue cloth, spine in gilt, t.e.g. Illustrated throughout. The set is edgeworn with a little loss to the spine ends, the front hinge of volume 1 is cracked and both rear hinges starting, still a solid set. (Not in Dumond; not in Work). Quite scarce. $1,250.00 #80248


82384DOUGLASS, William. A SUMMARY, HISTORICAL AND POLITICAL, OF THE FIRST PLANTING, PROGRESSIVE IMPROVEMENTS, AND PRESENT STATE OF THE BRITISH SETTLEMENTS IN NORTH-AMERICA. 2 VOLUMES. London: Printed for R. and J. Dodsley, 1760. First English edition. viii, 568/iv, 416 pp. 8vo., contemporary light speckled calf with gilt morocco spine labels. Joints tender, spines slightly chipped. Ex-library with usual markings (19th century spine labels). Boards worn at corners and heel and crown; spines rubbed, gilt lettering bright. Lacks folding map, else near fine internally with offset toning to front and rear pages, minimal foxing. Bindings tight. (Howes D446). $650.00 #82384


64360CROCKETT, David. ACCOUNT OF COL. CROCKETT'S TOUR TO THE NORTH AND DOWN EAST, in the Year of our Lord One Thousand Eight Hundred and Thirty-Four. His object being to examine the Grand Manufacturing Estates of the Country; and also to find out the Condition of its Literature and Morals, the extent of its Commerce, and the Practical Operation of "The Experiment." ... Written by Himself. Philadelphia: E. L. Carey and A. Hart. Baltimore: Carey, Hart, and Co., 1835. First edition. Frontispiece portrait. 12mo: 234 pp., + 34 pp. publisher's catalogue. Rebacked nineteenth century brick cloth, with early cloth spine laid down, and a replacement paper label. Ex library; bookplate to front pastedown, a small stamp and an embossed seal to t.p., but no external marks. Heavy foxing at endpapers and some light, scattered foxing to text leaves. Light, marginal dampstain at top-edge of bookblock throughout. Light pencil notes in margins and on the closing fly leaves and endpapers. Cloth is darkened at spine, and moderately soiled and stained overall. Nonetheless, this is a very good and acceptable copy. (Howes C900; Sabin 17565.) $975.00 #64360


80446
OWEN, Wm. Miller. IN CAMP AND BATTLE WITH THE WASHINGTON ARTILLERY OF NEW ORLEANS: A NARRATIVE OF EVENTS DURING THE LATE CIVIL WAR FROM BULL RUN TO APPOMATTOX AND SPANISH FORT. Boston: Ticknor and Company, 1885. xv + 467 pp. 8vo., red cloth with gilt spine and cover lettering and insignia. Good, spine sunned, rubbed, light soil to boards. Interior fine. Includes rolls. Maps, b/w plates (engravings). $500.00 #80446






82776[GARDNER, James B., et al., eds.] RECORD OF THE SERVICE OF THE FORTY-FOURTH MASSACHUSETTS VOLUNTEER MILITIA IN NORTH CAROLINA AUGUST 1862 TO MAY 1863. Boston: Privately Printed, 1887. xvi + 364 pp + heliotypes and 32 albumen photographs mounted on 16 pages. 4to., original brown pebbled cloth beveled boards stamped in gilt and blind, re-backed with original cloth spine laid down. Some corner wear. Gilt insignia on both boards bright. Spine somewhat dulled. Ex-library with usual markings. Front flyleaf detached, laid in. B/w drawings in the text; plates are heliotypes and albumen photographs. With rosters. Very good overall. $460.00 #82776






83818MATHER, Cotton. MAGNALIA CHRISTI AMERICANA: OR, THE ECCLESIASTICAL HISTORY OF NEW-ENGLAND, from its first planting in the year 1620, unto the year of our lord, 1698. In seven books. In two volumes. Hartford: Silas Andrus, 1820. First American edition, from the London edition of 1702. 8vo., full brown calf, vol. 1: 573pp., vol. 2: 595pp. Pencil signatures. There is some offsetting from text and foxing. The spines and edges are rubbed. The boards are worn but a good solid set overall. $550.00 #83818




69393DUNLAP, William. HISTORY OF THE NEW NETHERLANDS, PROVINCE OF NEW YORK, AND STATE OF NEW YORK, TO THE ADOPTION OF THE CONSTITUTION. In Two Volumes. New York: Printed for the author by Carter & Thorp, Exchange Place. 1839 & 1840. First edition. Illustrated with two plates (a portrait of Peter Stuyvesant and a view) and three maps, of which two are folding. Two octavo volumes: 487; 282,[2],ccxlvi pp., + [2] errata. Contemporary binding; brown cloth back, brown paper boards, paper spine label. Pencil ownership in Vol. 1; early ink ownership stamp in Vol. 2. Pencil notes on the final free endpaper in Vol. 2. Occasional light to moderate foxing throughout, but mostly light. The folding map in Vol. 2 has a short tear at the inner margin at the place where it is attached. Spines are sunned and the labels are edge-chipped and/or rubbed; boards are moderately soiled and rubbed, with corners bumped. This is a solid set, being very good overall. (Howes D579, Sabin 21301) $425.00 #69393


84521

ON THE GREAT MISSISSIPPI

REAVIS, L. U. THE RAILWAY AND RIVER SYSTEMS OF THE CITY OF ST. LOUIS. With a brief statement of facts designed to demonstrate that St. Louis is rapidly becoming the food distributing center of the North American Continent, also, a presentation of the great commercial and manufacturing establishments of St. Louis. St. Louis, MO: Woodward, Tiernan & Hale, 1879. First edition. 335 + [3] + 58 pp. + 24 pp. illustrated ads (railroad, manufacturing). 8vo., rebound in half gilt ruled brown morocco, with raised bands, spine ornaments, red marbled paper covered boards. Owner's personal bookplate and binder's stamp (Becktold & Co., St. Louis) to front pastedown. Ink note to front flyleaf. Frontispiece engraving, tissue guard and title page all heavily foxed. Moderate to light foxing to plates at edges; text clean. NUC locates only 4 copies. $350.00 #84521


80469HUNT, Gilbert J. THE LATE WAR BETWEEN THE UNITED STATES AND GREAT BRITAIN, FROM JUNE 1812, TO FEBRUARY 1815. Written in the ancient historical style. Containing, also, a sketch of the late Algerine War; and the treaty concluded with the Dey of Algiers: The Commercial Treaty with Great Britain, and the Treaty concluded with the Creek Nation of Indians. New York: Published and Sold for the author, by David Longworth..., J. Desnoues, printer... 1816. First edition. Illustrated with two engraved portraits and eight wood- engraved plates. 12mo. 17.8 cm. 4,v-xxii,[15]-334 pp. Early mottled calf boards (flaking and edgeworn, with traces of a gilt border), rebacked with law calf, probably in the late nineteenth century, with a chipped morocco label. Original marbled endpapers, with an enigmatic early ink inscription on the verso of the ffep.: 'Mr. Robert Perine | his Book of Consolations | January 1st 1820.' Frontispiece portrait of Andrew Jackson is trimmed short (the leaf is only 16 cm), not affecting caption or plate, and has loss in margin at top right corner ending in a short closed-tear that just enters the image. Three of the wood-engraved plates are printed on paper that has browned considerably, with offset to facing text pages. Plates and text leaves show general, light to moderate foxing and occasional soiling throughout. A few text leaves have small nicks; and one leaf (T1) has loss at bottom fore- corner which is close to, but does not touch, the text. The last ten pages or so have a light-colored oil stain at the inside margin near the bottom edge. Just a good copy; but it is sound and complete. (Howes H789, Sabin 33854, Shaw & Shoemaker 37893). $225.00 #80469 order or inquire


77806

38 MASSIVE VOLUMES OF AMERICANA

FRANKLIN, WALTER S. and WALTER LOWRIE, ET AL., EDITORS: AMERICAN STATE PAPERS. DOCUMENTS, LEGISLATIVE AND EXECUTIVE, OF THE CONGRESS OF THE UNITED STATES, FROM THE FIRST SESSION OF THE FIRST TO THE SECOND SESSION OF THE TWENTY-SECOND CONGRESS, INCLUSIVE: COMMENCING MARCH 3, 1789 AND ENDING MARCH 3, 1833. Washington: Gales and Seaton, 1832-1861. A huge assemblage of original American historical material, including maps, plans, and documents. The 38 volumes are broken down into 10 classes as follows:

I. Foreign Relations. Six volumes. Volume I (1833), Volume II (1832), Volume III (1832), Volume IV (1834), Volume V (1858; block split), Volume VI (1859; block split).
II. Indian Affairs. Two volumes. Volume I (1832; block split) Volume II (1834).
III. Finance. Five volumes. Volume I (1832), Volume II (1832), Volume III (1834), Volume IV (1858), Volume V (1859).
IV. Commerce and Navigation. Two volumes. Volume I (1832), Volume II (1834).
V. Military Affairs. Seven volumes. Volume I (1832), Volume II (1834), Volume III (1860; block split), Volume IV (1860), Volume V (1860), Volume VI (1861), Volume VII (1861).
VI. Naval Affairs. Four volumes. Volume I (1834), Volume II (1860), Volume III (1860), Volume IV (1861).
VII. Post Office Department. One volume. Volume I (1834).
VIII. Public Lands. Eight volumes. Volume I (1832), Volume II (1834), Volume III (1834; block split), Volume IV (1859), Volume V (1860; folding maps), Volume VI (1860; folding maps, some dampstaining), Volume VII (1860; dampstaining), Volume VIII (1861).
IX. Claims. One volume. Volume I (1834).
X. Miscellaneous. Two volumes. Volume I (1834), Volume II (1834; dampstaining).
An ex-library set in contemporary calf, with library markings. Most of the boards are detached, and many of the backstrips are damaged or missing; text complete, but noted if block is broken. Occasional dampstaining. (Cohen 6900, Sabin 1228, Shaw & Shoemaker 15201, Howes A212, Larned 2484). $12,500.00 #77806

84232

SLAVE SALE, WITH PRICES REALIZED, FROM ROSELAND PLANTATION, SOUTH CAROLINA

[AMERICANA - AFRICAN-AMERICAN] A BROADSIDE ADVERTISING THE SALE OF "122 PRIME NEGROES" AT CHARLESTON, SOUTH CAROLINA, FEBRUARY 18, 1857. 17 x 14 inches, printed in black on light blue paper, with two creases from folding into quarters. Advertisement for a sale of the slaves belonging to the estate of C. M. Huguenin, 122 slaves from the estate, along with 18 belonging to the Huguenin children, and 8 belonging to the infant C. J. Huguenin.

The "Prime Negros" are listed by first name, along with age and with occasional mention of type of work description: "field hand," "plantation nurse," "coachman," etc. To be held at the Sales Room of Capers & Heyward, Charleston. Posted by R. J. Davant, Commissioner. This broadside was likely carried to the auction where the sale prices realized along with pencil notes were added. The notes included physical condition, and relations ("Family," "Lame leg,""Mother and children").

Roseland Plantation the home of the Huguenin and the aforementioned slaves was among the largest and most beautiful in South Carolina. Dr. Henry O. Marcy, surgeon with the Union Army described it in his diary as "one of the most lovely spots I have ever seen. Pen would fail to do it justice. It is near the Coosawhatchie River situated on high ground, in a splendid grove of live oaks of a centuries growth. Outhouses and all at a distance bear the look of a country village. Every outhouse was nicely whitewashed. The grounds were beautifully laid and splendidly kept....The slaves had been all removed...From a colored man I learned that the father had died a few years previous and left 9 plantations and several hundred slaves to two sons and two daughters...." This broadside exists as evidence of a different side of this southern idyl and is a powerful historical document.

A few small closed tears here and there at joints, minimal loss of text. Slave auction broadsides with contemporaneous notations are particularly rare. $19,500.00 #84232

84384

HUGE! MASSIVE! GIGANTIC! BARN-SIZED!

[AMERICANA] AMERICAN COW MILKER MACHINE POSTER, ORIGINAL, 19TH CENTURY EPHEMERA. Buffalo, NY: Express Printing Company for the American Cow Milking Machine Co. [n.d. ca. 1865]. 42 x 26 3/4 inches. WOODBLOCK printing. Boldest typeface measures 10 inches tall.

L. O. Colvin's "American Cow Milker" was patented in 1860 as the first use of teat cups with a vacuum. The milker was used in England, but the constant vacuum pressure caused problems with the cows' teats. He sold the patent in England for about $5,000, after selling over 1,500 machines.

He continued to make improvements and was more successful in America where this undated broadside was published. "Triumphant Success | The Most Important and Valuable Invention of the 19th Century" proclaims the headline; the company is seeking business men to invest/sell the machines; the farmer is being courted. "A sure cure for aching hands & kicking cows."

Several archival tape repairs to reverse with no loss of text. Heavy newsprint stock, printed in black. A few small closed tears to edges, and some light foxing. Very good overall. We have located a smaller version of this advertisement, but none this size. $3,500.00 #84384

79602

FIRST AMERICAN BOOK ON DYEING TEXTILES

ELLIS, Asa Jr. THE COUNTRY DYER'S ASSISTANT. Brookfield, MA: Printed by E. Merriam & Co. for the author [n.d. 1798]. First edition viii, (9-)139 pp. + 3 pp. index + errata page. 12mo., contemporary calf with several small (1/2 inch) scrapes and chips to spine. Ink notes on endpapers and reverse of errata page; lacks front and rear flyleaves. Front board slightly bowed. Lacks spine label. Text complete but some pages have corners trimmed, or are dogeared. Pp. 49-50 chipped with a slight loss of text at top corner. A few signatures are slightly loose. Pinned to the reverse of the title page is a manuscript with the instructions for the use of Madder dye. Wonderful early American dyecraft reference featuring native plants and materials, instructions in detail for obtaining exact colors, and an index. Evans 33670. $1,800.00 #79602 click image for more details, pictures

83006ROBERTSON, W. S., and David Winslett. NAKCOKV ES KERETV ENHVTECESKV. Muskokee [sic], or Creek First Reader. New York: Mission House, 1856. First edition. The text is comprised of Muscogee (Creek) - English word lists and short readings in the Muscogee language, frequently illustrated with small, charming cuts of animals and objects and biblical scenes. 12mo. 48 pp. Contemporary binding of leather backed brown cloth boards, with gilt-stamped title to upper board. Early ink inscription on front pastedown. The backstrip is rubbed, has loss at either end, and is split along one joint - although the board is still firmly attached. The boards are crisp and clean except for a small spot of soiling on the lower board. The gilt title is quite bright. Scant light foxing on initial and closing leaves; otherwise the text is clean. Very good. (Sabin 72019). Rare. $2,750.00 #83006

85037

GALVESTON BAY & TEXAS LAND COMPANY DOCUMENT, OCTOBER 16, 1830

GALVESTON BAY & TEXAS LAND COMPANY. W. B. BOLLES CERTIFICATE FOR TEXAS LAND. New York City: October 16, 1830. Galveston Bay & Texas Land Company document signed by three trustees representing Lorenzo de Zavala, Joseph Vehlein and David G. Burnet. One page, 12 1/2 x 8 inches. Made out for "one labor" or land containing roughly 177 English acres to "W. B. Bolles" and bearing a map showing the East Texas empresario in which the property was located. Uncut sheet as printed. Very good. The Bolles family was one of the early pioneer families who settled in Texas. "The town of Rockwall was located in 1846 by Dr. Elgan (Elgin) and Mr. Gray. W. B. Bowles (Bolles) built the first house on the hill 36 years ago." (see Kelsey, Engraved Prints of Texas, p. 24.) $1,500.00 #85037 order or enquire


84985

CONTEMPORARY BINDING

HUBBARD, William. A NARRATIVE OF THE INDIAN WARS IN NEW-ENGLAND, FROM THE FIRST PLANTING THEREOF IN THE YEAR 1607, TO THE YEAR 1677. Boston: Printed and Sold by John Boyle, 1775. Second edition (after the first of 1677). [1],viii,9-288 pp., the final leaf, a blank, is present. 12mo., contemporary full calf binding with raised bands, gilt outlined, leather spine label intact. An exceptionally lovely binding. Complete. Text has heavy foxing to some sections. This work is regarded as "a corner-stone authority on the field" (Howes H756). Sabin 33446, Evans 1420. $2,500.00 #84985




75740BRAINERD, David. AN ABRIDGMENT OF MR. DAVID BRAINERD'S JOURNAL AMONG THE INDIANS. OR, THE RISE AND PROGRESS OF A REMARKABLE WORK OF GRACE AMONG A NUMBER OF INDIANS IN THE PROVINCES OF NEW-JERSEY AND PENNSYLVANIA. By David Brainerd, Minister of the Gospel, and Missionary from the Honourable Society in Scotland for propagating Christian Knowledge. To which is prefix'd a Dedication to the said Society, by P. Doddridge, D.D. London: Pinted for John Oswald, at the Rose and Crown near the Mansion-House; and sold by John Trail, and other Booksellers in Edinburgh, 1748. 12mo. [2],vi,3-110,[4] pp. Contemporary calf binding, worn and rubbed, and lacking ffep., but sound. Ink ownership at front pastedown. Text leaves are lightly toned with an occasional spot of foxing, though a bit more on end leaves. Bottom fore-corner on p. 93 is torn off, affecting a few words. Printer's error on p. 209. About very good. (Howes B709, Sabin 7339). $975.00 #75740

83662

19TH C. PASSPORT OF AMERICAN TRAVELLER FRANCIS BACON
TO FRANCE AND ITALY - SIGNED BY DANIEL WEBSTER

[WEBSTER, Daniel, signed] AMERICAN PASSPORT SIGNED BY DANIEL WEBSTER CA. 1841. Red leather folding case with tabbed closure, 16.2 x 10.5 cm. Spine sunned, moderate wear and soil to covers. "F. Bacon's Passport" in gilt lettering on front cover. Affixed to front pastedown is a folded four page document, the actual printed passport of the United States of America, 42 x 25.5 cm. The first page is the printed document, with the bearer's name and description inked in, and with Daniel Webster's signature as Secretary of State to bottom right corner. (The bearer's signature is blank.) Under the space for the bearer's signature is the signature of Henry Ledyard. Edward Everett's signature is on the verso (for London) at the top left corner. Travels from 1841-1842 in England, France and Italy are documented, with the appropriate stamps, in the subsequent 20 pages; the rest of the booklet is blank. Bacon's wife, Ann Devon, is also listed on the passport proper. An interesting piece of mid-19th century ephemera. $2,000.00 #83662

84854[EPHEMERA - 20TH CENTURY] FOUR ORIGINAL LINDBERGH BABY ABDUCTION REWARD POSTERS. US Government Printing Office, 1932/New Jersey State Police, Trenton, NJ, 1932. Various sizes, printed on one side only.
1. "$25,000 REWARD! For information resulting in the apprehension and conviction of the kidnapers of Charles A. Lindbergh, Jr. The following is a list of currency paid as ransom. The list is arranged according to the LAST FOUR DIGITS of the serial number." Folded newsprint, toned and brittle, several closed tears to joints and creases with no loss except for a few small chips to edges. 27 x 17 inches unfolded. Fair to good condition.
2. "$25,000 REWARD for information resulting in the apprehension and conviction of the kidnapers of CHARLES A. LINDBERGH, JR." Handwriting samples from the ransom notes reproduced in facsimile. 11 x 8 1/2 inches, b/w on white paper. Very good condition, no creasing.
3. "To All Law Enforcement Officials, Wardens of Penal Institutions, Etc." Handwriting samples from the ransom notes reproduced in facsimile. B/w on white paper. 9 1/2 x 12 inches. Very good condition, no creasing.
4. "WANTED INFORMATION AS TO THE WHEREABOUTS OF CHAS. A. LINDBERGH, JR. OF HOPEWELL, N.J." With two b/w photo reproductions of pictures of the child, with a written physical description. New Jersey State POlice, Trenton. B/w on white paper. Good, one three inch closed tear to "WANTED," repaired on reverse with acetate tape. $1,950.00 #84854

70659ANDREWS, L[orrin]. GRAMMAR OF THE HAWAIIAN LANGUAGE. Honolulu: Printed at the Mission Press, 1854. [2],156 pp. 8vo., side-sewn, brown cloth back with flexible textured-paper sides. Ink ownership at ffep. This copy is without the folding table, which was apparently not issued in all copies. Leaves are increasingly browned within the text block as they progress toward the center of the volume, though they are all easily readable, with light to heavy foxing in margins throughout, and some slightly bent corners. The cloth has largely worn away at spine; the sides are rubbed and creased at fore-corners. Nonetheless, this is a very good copy of a rare early Hawaiian grammar and imprint. (Judd 324).

Andrews (American, 1795-1865) arrived in Hawaii as a missionary in 1828 and he remained there the rest of his life. Within a few years, he was appointed as the first principal of the "mission seminary," where he established a press and printed the first Hawaiian newspaper. Along with his work as a teacher and industrialist, he gave attention to translation of the entire Bible into the Hawaiian language and, for a time (1837), acted as a teacher and interpreter for certain Hawaiian chiefs. Andrews resigned from the Mission in 1841 and entered government service. After his retirement in 1859, he devoted his last years to the study and research of the ancient songs and traditions of the Hawaiian people. Besides the Grammar of the Hawaiian Language, he published a Hawaiian dictionary of some 17,000 words in 1865, on which he had begun work in 1835. (D.A.B.) $1,250.00 #70659

63118

LARGE COLOR PLATES

WALTON, William. THE ARMY AND NAVY OF THE UNITED STATES, 1776- 1891. Philadelphia: George Barrie, 1889-1895. Edition de luxe, number 164. Two folio volumes in 12 parts: Army; Navy, and a register of the Army and Navy from 1775-1865. [2], 128; 38, 171 pp. Housed in publisher's cloth portfolios, while the 12 parts are present, one of the portfolio folders is missing. Illustrated with 44 hand-colored plates and with numerous black & white illustrations tipped-in to text leaves. Plates and text are printed on paper watermarked with the title. The plates are beautifully colored and fresh. The text leaves and plates were originally glued into paper wrappers, which were then glued into the portfolios; the glue has disintegrated and the sheets are now loose in the portfolios. The title-page is lacking. There is marginal dampstaining to many text leaves, with some dust-soiling at edges, and the portfolios are soiled. This is truly a deluxe edition, with printing and paper of the best quality, but the condition is problematic. However, the color plates are all fine. The set is offered as is. (Howes W79). $975.00 #63118


83651


BYRDSALL, F. THE HISTORY OF THE LOCO-FOCO OR EQUAL RIGHTS PARTY, ITS MOVEMENTS, CONVENTIONS AND PROCEEDINGS, WITH SHORT CHARACTERISTIC SKETCHES OF ITS PROMINENT MEN. New York: Clement & Packard, 1842. First edition. 192 pp. 12mo., brown ribbed cloth stamped in blind and gilt. Spine slightly chipped at crown and front joint; moderate shelfwear and rubbing to cloth. Lacks front flyleaf. First blank recto has large closed tear. Sabin 9723. $850.00 #83651








75273COUES, Elliott. THE EXPEDITIONS OF ZEBULON MONTGOMERY PIKE. New York: Francis P. Harper, 1895. 3 volumes. One of 1150 numbered copies. From tp: "A new edition, now first reprinted in full from the original of 1810, with copious critical commentary, memoir of Pike, new map and other illustrations, and complete index." 8vo., green cloth, title gilt-stamped to spine. Ex-library; all usual library markings. Boards show some scuffing and shelfwear. Binding of volume 1 is shaken; frontispiece detached; rear hinge cracked. Age-toning to perimeters of bookblock else text is clean within. Because of ubiquitous library markings, this set is being offered as is. $600.00 #75273


82749[EPHEMERA - THE WEST]. A TRUE AND MINUTE HISTORY OF THE ASSASSINATION OF JAMES KING OF WM. at San Francisco, Cal. Also Remarks of the Press Concerning the Outrage; An Account of the Formation and Action of the Vigilance Committee; Meetings and Resolutions of the Citizens of Sacramento, Marysville and Stockton; Funeral Ceremonies of Mr. King, with the addresses of Rev. Messrs. Cutler and Lacy over the Body; and the Execution of Casey and Cora. Carefully Compiled from Various Sources. San Francisco: Whitton, Towne & Co., (printers) 1856. 26 pp. 8vo., paper wrappers printed in black. Rear cover is missing. front cover slightly chipped at edges with no loss of text. Age-toned edges. Two faint vertical creases throughout, barely noticeable. An important piece of San Francisco/Western Americana relating the murder of James King of William, the crusading editor of The San Francisco Bulletin, by the corrupt supervisor James Casey. (Sabin 97098). $1,200.00 #82749

85155

FIRST EDITION OF THE ABRIDGED VERSION

STORY, Joseph. COMMENTARIES ON THE CONSTITUTION OF THE UNITED STATES; WITH A PRELIMINARY REVIEW OF THE CONSTITUTIONAL HISTORY OF THE COLONIES AND STATES, BEFORE THE ADOPTION OF THE CONSTITUTION. ABRIDGED BY THE AUTHOR, FOR THE USE OF COLLEGES AND HIGH SCHOOLS. Boston: Hilliard, Gray, and Company/Cambridge: Brown, Shattuck, and Co., 1833. First edition. xliii + [1] + 736 pp. 8vo., original quarter brown cloth with printed paper spine label, large unsophisticated, uncut copy in brown paper covered boards. Boards worn, spine nicked, joints splitting. Label chipped. Personal bookplate to front pastedown, pencil ownership dated 1838 and 1839 to front flyleaf. Moderate to light foxing in the text. Some early pencil annotations. This edition, widely read, also served as the basis for the French edition of 1843. A strongly Federalist interpretation of the Constitution. Marvin: Legal Bibliography (1847) 669-670; Cohen, Bibliography of Early American Law. $1,000.00 #85155

84989

CONTEMPORARY BINDING

PRINCE, Thomas. A CHRONOLOGICAL HISTORY OF NEW-ENGLAND IN THE FORM OF ANNALS: Being a summary and exact account of the most material transactions and occurrences relating to this country, in the order of time wherein they happened, from the discovery by Capt. Gosnold in 1602, to the arrival of Governor Belcher, in 1730. With an introduction containing a brief epitome of the most remarkable transactions and events abroad, from the Creation: Including the connected line of time, the succession of patriarchs and sovereigns of the most famos kingdoms & empires, the gradual discoveries of America, and the progress of the Reformation to the discovery of New -England. Vol. I. Boston, N. E.: Printed by Kneeland & Green for S. Gerrish, 1736. First edition, complete in and of itself. (This "first" volume ends in 1630. "Volume II." was published in 1755 as The Annals of New England.) [10],xi,[1],20,104,[2],254 pp. Title- page printed in red and black. Small octavo. 6 1/4 in. (16 cm). Contemporary calf binding, blind-tooled with Oxford corners. Binding shows superficial wear and rubbing, and has a small chip at heel, but is sound. Ex-library, but with only minimal markings: a small bookplate and a small ink stamp on front pastedown, and a tiny oval label on the spine. Contemporary ownership signatures on pastedowns. The text leaves have browned and show some foxing as is usual with American books of the period. Three leaves (D2-4) are scorched at bottom fore-corners, with the first two leaves showing slight text loss. Another leaf (S1) has shallow marginal loss along the fore-edge without any text loss. And the leaves of one signature (Y) show closed tears, most are short but two are long horizontal tears, and one leaf (Y4) has shallow loss along the length of the fore-edge with loss of a few letters on each text line. Still, it is a very good copy in original condition.

The Rev. Thomas Prince (1687-1758), pastor of the Old South Church in Boston for forty years, was a scholar and bibliophile. He collected what was for the time a large library of books and manuscripts on American history which he drew upon when preparing his histories. (His library, which contained five copies of the Bay Psalm Book, was bequeathed to the church, and a part of it now forms the Prince Collection at the Boston Public Library.) Howes identifies this title as "our most scholarly colonial work," and Sabin describes it as "an important work on the most interesting period of New England history. It was carefully compiled from a large number of authentic records and relations, mostly in the exact words of the respective authorities." (Evans 4068, Howes P612, Sabin 65585) $850.00 #84989

76982CROFUTT, George A. NEW OVERLAND TOURIST AND PACIFIC COAST GUIDE, Containing a Condensed and Authentic Description of over One Thousand Three Hundred Cities, Towns, Villages, Stations, Government Fort and Camps, Mountains, Lakes, Rivers, Sulphur, Soda and Hot Springs, Scenery, Watering Places and Summer Resorts; Where to look for and hunt the Buffalo, Antelope, Deer and other game; Trout fishing etc. Omaha and Denver, Overland Publishing Co., 1882. Octavo. [viii]276[2]pp. Large folding map in cover pocket. With numerous illustrations in black and white. This guide tells you "what is worth seeing, where to see it, where to go, how to go, and whom to stop with while passing over the Union, kansas, Central and Southern Pacific Railroads... from sunrise to sunset and part the way back, through Nebraska, Wyoming, Utah, Montana, Idaho, Nevada, California, Arizona and New Mexico." Brown cloth with ornamental titling in black. Hinges internally a little weak, and light wear to extremities, else near fine. $850.00 #76982


72180SEWEL, William. THE HISTORY OF THE RISE, INCREASE AND PROGRESS, OF THE CHRISTIAN PEOPLE CALLED QUAKERS; WITH SEVERAL REMARKABLE OCCURRENCES INTERMIXED. Written originally in Low-Dutch, and also translated into English, by William Sewell. The Third Edition, corrected. Burlington, New-Jersey: Printed and Sold by Isaac Collins, 1774. Folio. xii,812,[16] pp. Text leaves show intermittent light to heavy foxing throughout, though mostly light (the text is definitely readable), with occasional soiling and staining from pressed leaves and flowers. Two leaves have closed tears. A few mid-nineteenth century notations in margins. In an elegantly-designed contemporary American binding of full calf which, despite age and wear, is still rather handsome. The spine has a red morocco label, which is decorated with simple gilt swags at the top and bottom edge, and a gilt single-rule on either side of the five raised bands. Tucked-in at the back of the volume is the remnant of a blue and green headband. In general, the binding is rubbed all over, with a few small stains on the sides, and the fore-corners are rounded. In particular, the lower board has a small area where the leather is skinned; also, the spine has been carefully patched at the crown. A nice copy of an American imprint and binding; scarce thus. (Evans 13607). William Sewel (Dutch, 1654-1720) was a Quaker historian and this is his principal work. It was largely undertaken to correct the misrepresentations of Historia Quakeriana (Amsterdam, 1695) and was first published in Dutch at Amsterdam, 1717. Sewel spent twenty-five years preparing his work and based it upon a mass of correspondence, George Fox's Journal, and, for the public history, Clarendon's Rebellion and Ludlow's Memoirs. Its accuracy has never been impugned, and it remains a classical authority. (D.N.B.) $750.00 #72180 click image for more details, pictures

82138DIETRICH, Dr., transl. by Leopold WRAY. THE GERMAN EMIGRANTS OR FREDERICK WOHLGEMUTH'S VOYAGE TO CALIFORNIA. Guben: F. Fechner [n.d. ca. 1852]. 39 pp. 12mo., rebacked, flyleaves lacking, gilt and green decorated paper covered boards with swan vignette on rear cover. Handcolored plates. Very good, light rubbing to boards, minor corner wear. Housed in a custom three flap red cloth folding box. (Features illustrations of African slaves in Havana). $750.00 #82138 click image for more details, pictures


84309

SEMI-CENTENNIAL MEMORIAL EDITION

MILLER, Francis Trevelyan, ed. THE PHOTOGRAPHIC HISTORY OF THE CIVIL WAR IN TEN VOLUMES. New York: The Review of Reviews Co., 1911. var. pp. Uniformly bound, 4to., in textured black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Clean and bright, except for one small pale mark to front board of Volume VII. Grey endpapers. A few corners gently bumped. Color title page preceding title page announces "Semi-Centennial Memorial" edition. B/w photo reproductions, maps, illustrations. Contributors include William Peterfield Trent, John E. Gilman, Allen C. Redwood, Samuel A. Cunningham, Holland Thompson, Henry W. Elson, James Barnes, Charles King, John W. Headley, L. R. Stegman, Frederick Dent Grant, O. E. Hunt, Theo. F. Rodenbough, President William H. Taft, and others. Very good plus condition overall. $750.00 #84309

84990AMERICAN MAGAZINE. AMERICAN MAGAZINE OF USEFUL AND ENTERTAINING KNOWLEDGE. Boston: John L. Sibley & James B. Dow, 1837, being vols. 1-3 [complete] of issues printed from September 1834 through 1837. 4to. Original brown patterned cloth. Numerous wood engravings, many quite stunning. A re-issue of the original issues, quite likely the same sheets bound, and the first such interation of this collection. There is a small library bookplate on each pastedown and a small library stamp on the flyleaf or preliminary blank.

Issues March thru August of volume II inclusive were edited (anonymously) by Nathaniel Hawthorne. These numbers include The following pieces contributed by him: an Ontario Steamboat: The Preservation of the Dead: The Boston Tea Party: April Fools: The Nature of Sleep: Bells, and The Dunston Family. A lovely and appealing set. $600.00 #84990

83035

TIPPED IN WRAPPER SEGMENT WITH WEBSTER'S PRESENTATION

WEBSTER, Daniel. AN ADDRESS DELIVERED BEFORE THE NEW YORK HISTORICAL SOCIETY, FEBRUARY 23, 1852, BY DANIEL WEBSTER. New York: Press of the Historical Society, 1852. 57 pp. 8vo., wrappers - original covers missing except for the 2 x 6" section with a presentation inscription from Webster affixed to the title page. It is signed "with the warm and profound regards of Danl Webster." Moderate foxing throughout the text (none in inscription). Classical and American history lecture. $475.00 #83035




74798THACHER, James. MILITARY JOURNAL DURING THE AMERICAN REVOLUTIONARY WAR, FROM 1775 TO 1783, DESCRIBING INTERESTING EVENTS AND TRANSACTIONS OF THIS PERIOD, WITH NUMEROUS HISTORICAL FACTS AND ANECDOTES, FROM THE ORIGINAL MANUSCRIPT. TO WHICH IS ADDED AN APPENDIX, CONTAINING BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES OF SEVERAL GENERAL OFFICERS. Boston: Published by Richardson and Lord; J.H.A. Frost, printer, 1823. First edition. Octavo. 603 pp. Bound in a worn and rubbed contemporary binding of quarter leather with marbled paper sides, whose top board is detached. Pencil ownership on ffep. and first blank, with a few scattered and brief notes in text. Ex-library, with only a bookplate at front pastedown and no other marks. Text leaves are clean and fresh. Thacher (1754-1844) served as a surgeon in the American army. His youthful journal is a remarkable historical document because of his first-hand knowledge of many of the events he records and his accurate portrayal of the army and its senior commanders, particularly Washington, Lafayette and Steuben. (Boatner p. 1094-5, DAB, Howes T153, Larned 1524, Sabin 95152). $300.00 #74798 order or inquire


80468STARCK, Johann Friedrich. JOHANN FRIEDRICH STARCKS [sic]... TAGLICHES HANDBUCH IN GUTEN UND BOSEN TAGEN. Enthaltend: Aufmunterungen, Gebete und Lieder, zum Gebrauch gesunder, betrubter, kranker und sterbender Christen. Welchem beygefugt ist, Ein tagliches Gebetbuchlein fur Schwangere, Gebarende und Unfruchtbare. Durchgesehen, verandert und vermehret von M. Johann Jacob Starck... Mit funf Holzschnitten. Philadelphia : Georg W. Mentz, Buchhandler..., stereotypirt von J. Howe, 1829. Frontispiece portrait and four other wood-engraved plates. 12mo. 538,106 pp. Contemporary mottled leather binding with two leather straps with claps for closing, with a red morocco label and decorative gilt-stamped single-rules on spine. Contemporary ink ownership of Elizabeth Geiger Brooke, with birth records of her children on one fly-leaf, a hand-written marriage certificate (New Hanover, Pa, March 13th 1831) tipped-in, and laid-in is a newspaper notice of her husband William Brooke's death at the age of 79. Despite occasional light rubbing on edges and that one strap is starting, the binding is truly well preserved and quite fresh. Text leaves show consistent light foxing throughout, with only a few pages of moderately heavier foxing. Johann Friedrich Starck (German, 1680-1756), Lutheran pastor at Franfurt am Main, was a proponent of mild, practical Pietism and the author of many hymns and this popular book of devotions. $295.00 #80468

80352[AMERICANA] AESOP, JUNIOR, IN AMERICA: BEING A SERIES OF FABLES WRITTEN ESPECIALLY FOR THE PEOPLE OF THE UNITED STATES OF NORTH AMERICA. New York: Printed for the Author by Mahlon Day, 1834. viii + [3-] 238 pp. 12mo., green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Extra engraved title page, with facing frontispiece engraving of the post-Presidential George Washington. Boards detached, spine faded. Moderate shelfwear, light soil to cloth. Lacks front flyleaf. Endpapers foxed. Sporadic foxing throughout. As is. Satirical fables, some political meanings thinly veiled. Uncommon, scarce. $150.00 #80352 order or inquire





46725JOHNSTON, Stanley Fields. JOHNSTON'S JINGLES. For lifetime enjoyment and thought stimulation, abundant in variety, 400 poems and subpoems for all people, kindergarten age upward. Recitable, quotable, singable, danceable, laughable, inspiring, uplifting, enlightning, sensuous, flavorable, vivid, uninhibited. Composed entirely by Stanley Fields Johnston. Boston: Popular Publishers, (1955). First general abridged edition. Signed presentation copy. 12mo., green cloth lettered in gilt. A very good copy in a moderately soiled and edgeworn dust jacket. Errata laid down at pastedown and throughout. Promotional flyers laid in, one of which bears a short note and signature of the author, another with a photograph of the Boston dentist the book is inscribed to. $275.00 #46725 click image for more details, pictures

85004

LOVELY COPY

[GRANT, Ulysses S.] THE AMERICAN CIVIL WAR BOOK AND GRANT ALBUM "ART IMMORTELLES" A PORTFOLIO OF HALF-TONE REPRODUCTIONS FROM RARE AND COSTLY PHOTOGRAPHS DESIGNED TO PERPETUATE THE MEMORY OF ULYSSES S. GRANT DEPICTING SCENES AND INCIDENTS IN CONNECTION WITH THE CIVIL WAR. Boston: William H. Allen, 1894. Unpaginated; 256 b/w halftone illustrations, full-page (printed on both sides). Oblong folio, green cloth stamped in gilt. Ex-library with small paper spine label, usual interior markings. Moderate corner and spine wear, cloth and gilt clean and bright. Blank preceding title page creased. Introduction by the publisher. Title page continued: "The Presents and Souvenirs received by General Grant on his memorable "Trip Around the World" | His last days at Mount McGregor | The Grand Funeral Procession in New York | The first decoration of his tomb, May 31st, 1886. The majority of these reproductions are exclusive and have never before been exhibited to the public. His Name and Fame will Live Forever." A lovely copy. Extra shipping required for this large and heavy book. $250.00 #85004


78619COMETTANT, Oscar. VOYAGE PITTORESQUE ET ANECDOTIQUE DANS LE NORD ET LE SUD DES ETAS-UNIS D'AMERIQUE. Paris: A. Laplace, 1866. A revised and enlarged edition of "L'Amerique, telle qu'elle est" (Paris, 1864); Howes (C 647) identifies it as the best edition. Illustrated with 22 plates, including four in color, after drawings by Saintin, Jules Noel, Lebreton, and Foulquier, engraved by Willmann, Outhwaite, Ferdinand Delannoy, Lalaisee, and Golin. Tall octavo. 26 cm. [4],469 pp. + [2] adv. pp. Contemporary binding of red quarter morocco with gilt-stamped title and decoration, red cloth sides with frames blocked in blind, embossed endpapers, t.e.g. Contemporary label of New Orleans bookseller Herbert & Co. on front pastedown. Binding is sound but shows moderate soiling overall; and the cloth is worn along edges. Tissue guards are foxed affecting margins of plates, and occasionally an image, and facing text leaves; but the text is generally clean. A very good copy of Comettant's journey from New York City to upstate New York and Canada, down through Philadelphia, Washington D.C. and Virginia, South Carolina, New orleans, up to Ohio, and back to new York City. Howes C647("best ed."), Sabin 14940. $375.00 #78619


66824

SIGNED BY QUINCY

QUINCY, Josiah. AN ADDRESS DELIVERED AT THE DEDICATION OF DANE LAW COLLEGE IN HARVARD UNIVERSITY, October 23, 1832. Cambridge: E. W. Metcalf and Company, printers to the university. 1832. Presentation copy; inscribed top right: "With the respects of the author." [4],27 pp. 8vo. Original grey paper wrappers bound into grey boards backed in grey cloth, with hand-written title at spine. A very good copy overall, but with light marginal foxing throughout, being a bit heavier on the initial pages, and with light soiling to wrappers. In 1829, Nathan Dane (1752-1835) endowed Harvard Law School with the Dane Professorship of Law and, in 1830, he gave the school a new building. Josiah Quincy, President of Harvard University, spoke at the dedication of Dane Hall expressing the gratitude of the university to its benefactor, and about the "science of law" and its connection with Harvard University. (Sabin 67194) $375.00 #66824


56970
HAWTHORNE, Nathaniel. IN COLONIAL DAYS. Boston: L.C. Page & Company, 1906. First edition. With seven color plates and numerous ink sketches by Frank T. Merrill. 8vo., decorated blue cloth, t.e.g. This is a bright, fine copy, in an slightly faded dust jacket. (BAL 7712). $275.00 #56970