|
• SELECTED MEDICINE • visit our search page for our complete inventory
RUYSCH, Frederik. OPERA OMNIA ANATOMICO-MEDICO-CHIRURGICA. Huc
usque edita. Quorum Elenchus pagina sequenti exhibetur. Cum
figuris aeneis. Amstelodami, apud Janssonio-Waesbergios, 1721
[i.e. c. 1733]. 4 quarto volumes. Engraved title-page and
portrait, 9 text illustrations, + 135 sheets of engraved
illustrations. (The illustrations of jars and tableaux of
skeletons in the Thesaurus anatomicus by Cornelius Huyberts are
worthy of special note for their surreal combination of flowers,
fishes, reptiles, seashells and delicate body parts.) This is a
four-volume collection of separately published works by Ruysch or
of works addressed to him by others; it also includes a life of
Ruysch by J. F. Schreiber, a four-page table of contents (which
lists only a portion of the works that comprise this set), and an
index, dated 1725. The forty-four component works, in varying
editions, were all printed by Jansson & Waesberge at Amsterdam from
1720-1733; each has a separate title-page and pagination. It
represents a large portion of Ruysch's medical and scientific
writings; and like almost every other copy of Opera Omnia, it
varies in composition and completeness. A complete and detailed
list of the contents of this set is available upon request. The
condition of the text leaves and illustrations is very good
overall, showing only occasional toning, soiling, or foxing. All
four volumes will need to be rebound. All boards are detached and
some of the bookblocks are split.
Frederik Ruysch (1638-1731), a Dutch anatomist and botanist,
was professor of anatomy at Leyden and Amsterdam. He is notable
for his method of injecting vessels and for his mastery of
anatomical preparations (- the preparation and preservation of
specimens). Ruysch showed his preparations in a series of popular
exhibitions in small rented houses in Amsterdam. His "cabinet"
caught the eye of Peter the Great, Tsar of Russia, who purchased it
in 1717. Ruysch made a great number of discoveries in anatomy
over the course of his long career; among them, the first
description of bronchial blood vessels and vascular plexus of the
heart, and the first description of the valves of the lymphatics.
(DSB 12, pp. 39-41; Garrison and Morton, nos. 389 & 1099; Heirs to
Hippocrates, pp. 219-223; Wellcome IV, pp. 596-601). $12,500.00 #84621 click image for more details, pictures
WILLIAM MAKEPEACE THACKERAY'S COPY
HIPPOCRATES. HIPPOCRATIS MAGNI COACAE PRAENOTIONES. Opus
admirabile, in tres libros tributum. Interprete & enarratore
Ludovico Dureto, Segusiano ... Cum rerum commemorabilium indice
amplissimo. Parisiis: Apud Jacobum Du-Puys, via Iacobae, 1588.
Colophon: Parisiis: Excudebat Dionysius Duvallius, mense Iulio,
1588. First of this edition of Hippocrates' Prognostics edited and
translated by Louis Duret and, completed posthumously, by his son
Jean Duret. Text in Greek and Latin, with an index at the end.
Folio. 33 cm. [12], 578, [58] pp. Large printer's mark on t.p.;
woodcut initials and headpieces. Old panelled calf, rebacked, with
corners somewhat worn. Still a handsome and very good copy
overall. Ink ownerships of the British novelist William Makepeace
Thackeray (1811-1863) on front pastedown and one of his ancestor's,
T. Thackeray (probably Thomas Thackeray, 1736-1806, a surgeon at
Cambridge), at head of title-page. (Adams H-611). $3,750.00 #79273
EARLY
OSTEOPATHOLOGY: BONE REGENERATION
KOELER, Georg Ludwig. EXPERIMENTA CIRCA
REGENERATIONEM OSSIUM. Gottingen: J.C. Dieterich, 1786.
Octavo. [ii] 105 [3] pp. + 3 finely engraved folding plates showing bone
surfaces and sections. Title engraving features strange little
bone-regeneration cherubim performing operations on fowl, an animal
of indeterminate species, and a young boy. Koeler (1760-1807) studied
with his uncle, August Gottlieb Richter, eminent professor of surgery
and ophthalmology at Groningen, and eponym of "Richter's hernia." He
dedicated this, his best-known work, to Richter. He received his degree
in 1786, and became professor of botany and medicine in Mainz.
Moderate foxing to text; none to plates. Attractive recent binding of
quarter buckram and marbled paper. A rare book. $1,250.00 #80829
RARE OBSTETRICAL BOOK WITH ETCHINGS
VIARDEL, Cosme. OBSERVATIONS SUR LA PRATIQUE DES ACCOUCHEMENTS,
Naturels, contre nature, & Monstrueux. Paris, d'Houry Pere, 1748.
Octavo. [iv]344[12]pp. + [17]ff. Contains 17 etched plates. Three,
a folding portrait frontispiece and two folding obstetrical
illustrations, were in the original edition of 1671. Viardel, Royal
Surgeon to Queen Marie-Therese, was unusual in presenting methods
which, he says, eliminate the need for instruments in childbirth,
and adds a chapter on female ailments. This edition is updated with
notes. Extremely rare. Folding plates have inconspicuous archival
repairs; one later plate shows light stains; faint foxing to a few
pages, but on the whole internally fine. Bound in an attractive
contemporary mottled calf with spine label. Light wear to
extremities and small nicks to spine ends. (Walleriana 9946, 1st
edition.) $2,250.00 #83065
FIRST MODERN PSYCHIATRY TEXTBOOK
ESQUIROL, Jean Etienne Dominique. MALADIES MENTALES considerees sous les Rapports Medical, Hygienique et Medico-Legal. [Bruxelles] Paris, J.-B. Bailliere, Libraire de l'Academie Royal de Medecine, 1838. Brussels edition (although the place of publication is given as Paris/London). Three octavo volumes, bound as two. viii,393; vi,380pp.; [iv]pp., XXVIIff. Contains 25 plates of psychiatric patients, engraved by Ambroise Tardieu, plus a demographic chart and a foldout plan of the insane asylum at Charenton, where Esquirol was director. These well-known plates are linked in the index with certain forms of dementia and retardation. He studied with Pinel and succeeded him as director of the Salpetriere, where he was the first to lecture on psychiatry. Among his advances was the separation of mental disease from mental retardation, recognition of degrees of mental retardation, and use of language acquisition as diagnostic criteria. He coined the term "monomania (later schizophrenia) and was the first to distinguish hallucinations from illusion. His lectures on the abuse of mental patients resulted in a government commission to inspect the hospitals. Internally fine, in half-calf and marbled boards. Hinges externally cracked, with signs of repair; front hinge to Vol. 2 weak; extremities worn. (Morton 4929 "first modern textbook on psychiatry;" Eimas [Brussels edition] "basic text for over 50 years;" Sallander 2817 [Brussels edition]; Haskell Norman catalogue 1061-3.) $1,750.00 #78229 click image for more details, pictures
FIRST WORK IN ENGLISH ON EXERCISE USED IN TREATMENT OF DISEASE
FULLER, Francis. MEDICINA GYMNASTICA: or, a Treatise Concerning
the Power of Excercise, with Respect to the Animal Oeconomy; and
the Great Necessity of it in the Cure of Several Distempers.
London, John Matthews, 1705. [xxxvi] 229pp. First edition. The
first treatise in English on the use of therapeutic exercise.
Fuller proposes mild and repeated exercise in many cases, rather
than over medication, "a kind of Embalming a Man before his Death."
Addison espoused the therapeutic practice of exercise, and wrote in
praise of Fuller's book ("The Spectator," July 12, 1711). Modern
reback of early calf, otherwise fine. A handsomely printed book.
(BL 1038.1.9). $1,650.00
#78837
SIGNED PRESENTATION COPY FROM MOSSO
MOSSO, ANGLEO. SULLA CIRCOLAZIONE DEL SANGUE NEL CERVELLO
DELL'UOMO. Offprint from Real Accademia die Lincei.
Rome: Salviucci, 1880. 4to. 127 pp. publisher's printed
wrappers. 8 doubled-paged plates. First separate edition.
Inscribed presentation copy to Professor Bowditch from the author.
Bowditch's ownership stamp is on the cover. The spine of the
wrapper has been professionally rebacked and there is a little
chipping at the fore-edge of the front wrapper, otherwise a very
good copy in a clam shell 1/4 leather box. One of the earliest
studies of human cerebral circulation. (Garrison/McHenry 240 & 508
cite the 1881 German edition). $1,500.00 #78475

BILLINGS, John S. THE PLANS AND PURPOSES OF THE JOHNS HOPKINS
HOSPITAL. Philadelphia: Lea Brothers & Co., 1889. From The Medical
News, May 11, 1889. 20 pp. 12mo., green sewn printed wrappers.
Offprint. "An Address delivered at the opening of the Hospital, May
7, 1889." Ex-library with stamp on front cover, inked out; no other
markings. Good, tiny chip to bottom corner of front cover, small
closed tear at top of spine and several interior pages (not
affecting text). Billings, the celebrated Civil War surgeon, and
later Surgeon General, was the chief planning force behind the
hospital. Rare. $750.00 #79956 order or enquire

HEAD, Henry. APHASIA: AN HISTORICAL REVIEW (THE HUGHLINGS JACKSON
LECTURE FOR 1920). London: John Bale, Sons & Danielsson, Ltd.,
1920. Reprinted from "Brain," Vol. 43, 1920, pp. 390-450. 4to.,
printed blue wrappers. Spine starting. Minor toning, light edgewear
and faint soil to cover. Precedes Head's "Aphasia and kindred
disorders of speech," 2 vols., 1926, which is considered "the most
important work on the subject in the English language" (GM 4633).
Includes a discussion on Aphasia, the Proceedings of the Section of
Neurology of the Royal Society of Medicine. With case studies and
halftone photo illustrations. $750.00 #79950
TRUAX, Charles. THE
MECHANICS OF SURGERY, COMPRISING DETAILED
DESCRIPTIONS, ILLUSTRATIONS AND LISTS OF THE INSTRUMENTS,
APPLIANCES
AND FURNITURE NECESSARY IN MODERN SURGICAL ART.
Chicago: Hammond
Press, W. B. Conkey Co., 1899. 1024 pp. Stout 8vo., green cloth with
gilt spine lettering. Presentation copy inscribed by the author on
front flyleaf. An unusually nice copy. Extremely detailed, a
comprehensive catalogue of 19th century American surgical
instruments
and their usage. Well-illustrated, over 2381 images. $900.00 #79896

MAGIE, William Francis, W. W. Keen & Edward P. Davis. THE CLINICAL
APPLICATION OF RÖNTGEN RAYS. [n.p.] From the American Journal of
the Medical Sciences, March, 1896. I. The apparatus and its Use
(Magie); II. The Surgical Diagnosis (Keen); III. The Study of the
Infant's Body and of the Pregnant Womb by the Röntgen Rays (Davis).
20 pp. 8vo., stapled printed wrappers. Offprint. Spine has one inch
closed tears at top and bottom. Minor soil to covers, interior
clean. Top corner bumped, slightly creased. Eight monochrome
plates. Probably only the second presentation on Röntgen rays as
medical diagnostic tools (via skiagraphs) in the United States;
certainly one of the earliest papers on the subject. $350.00 #79931
• SELECTED SCIENCE •
 WATSON, James D. THE
DOUBLE HELIX. A Personal Account of the
Discovery of the Structure of DNA. New York: Atheneum, 1968. First
edition. 8vo., blue cloth. Discreet ink ownership on the bottom
right corner of the flyleaf, otherwise a very fine copy in a similar
dust jacket. $750.00 #85375 order or inquire
FIRST SIGNIFICANT MAP OF MARS
SCHIAPARELLI, G. V. "OSSERVAZIONI ASTRONOMICHE E FISICHE SULL'ASSE
DI ROTAZIONE E SULLA TOPOGRAFIA DEL PIANETA MARTE: fatte nella
Reale Specola di Brera in Milano coll'equatoriale di Merz durante
l'opposizione del 1877." First printing. Contained in Atti della
R. Accademia dei Lincei, Anno CCLXXV, 1877-1878. Serie Terza.
Memorie Della Classe Di Scienze Fisiche, Matematiche e Naturali.
Volume II. Roma: Coi Tipi del Salviucci, 1878. Illustrated with
five lithographs, including a double-page areographic map, a map of
the southern hemisphere, and a color plate showing four views of
Mars. pp. 308-439. Text and plates are clean and fresh, although
lightly toned at edges, and a few plates are detached. Thick 4to. (1145 pp.) bound in green pebbled cloth, with series title stamped at spine. Small chips at
crown and the lower joint is just starting; light soiling overall.
During the great opposition of Mars in 1877 Schiaparelli
observed the planet thoroughly using a Merz refractor; this
exceptional instrument allowed Schiaparelli to detect even the
smallest surface features which had been overlooked in earlier
oppositions by larger telescopes. In drawing a complete picture of
the areographic positions of the fundamental points for the
construction of an accurate map, he stated that the interpretation
of the phenomena observed on Mars was still largely hypothetical,
varying among observers even when they saw the same details. He was the first to classify the features as "seas" and "continents."
(But it was Secchi who first used the term "canal" in his
observations of 1859.) Although Schiaparelli understood that the
features he observed on Mars were stable, he was cautious in
drawing conclusions on the nature of the surface of the atmosphere
until he could establish that the seas, continents, and canals were
identifiable with analogous terrestrial forms. (DSB). $2,500.00 #65161
EIFFEL, G., transl. Jerome C. HUNSAKER. THE RESISTANCE OF THE AIR
AND AVIATION: EXPERIMENTS CONDUCTED AT THE CHAMP-DE-MARS
LABORATORY. London: Constable & Co./Boston: Houghton Mifflin & Co.,
1913. 2nd edition, revised and enlarged. xvi + 242 pp. 4to., red
cloth sunned to brown at spine, stamped in gilt and blind. Cloth
soiled, corners bumped. B/w photo reproductions, diagrams in the
text; large folding b/w charts at rear. A few of the charts have
pencil notations. Binding sound and text clean, complete. $450.00 #84181 order or inquire
LOVELY COPY, ALL MAPS AS NEW
OR NEAR FINE
[MASSACHUSETTS] REPORT OF THE COMMITTEE ON CHARLES
RIVER DAM appointed under Resolves of 1901, Chapter 105, to
consider advisability and feasibility of building a dam across the
Charles River at or near Cragie Bridge. Boston: Wright & Potter
Printing Co., State Printers, 18 Post Office Square. 1903.
Prepared by the Committee on Charles River Dam: Henry S. Pritchett,
Samuel M. Mansfield, Richard H. Dana, Joseph W. Lund, Secretary,
John R. Freeman, Chief Engineer. Profusely illustrated with
photographs, charts and maps, many large folded, and three folded
maps in the rear pocket. 8vo. xvi,572 pp. Black cloth, blocked
in blind to upper and lower board, gilt title at spine. Printed
slip bound-in at title-page: "Compliments of Joseph W. Lund,
Secretary of the Committee." Ink stamp of previous owner at front
pastedown. Short closed-ears to a couple of maps, else a very fine
copy, being clean and crisp through out. $550.00 #65349 order or inquire
HERTZ, H[einrich]. ÜBER STRAHLEN ELEKTRISCHER KRAFT. (Berlin:
Gedruckt in der Reichsdruckerei, 1888.) Offprint from
Sitzungsberichte der Königlich Preussischen Akademie der
Wissenschaften zu Berlin, 1888, No. 50, pp. 1297 - 1307. The text
of a lecture on electric waves delivered 13 December 1888, it
relates qualitative experiments undertaken by Hertz, at the
Karlsruhe Polytechnic, on the analogy between electric and light
waves. Passing electric waves through huge prisms of hard pitch,
he showed that they refract exactly as light waves do. He
polarized electric waves by directing them through a grating of
parallel wires, and he diffracted them by interrupting them with a
screen with a hole in it. He reflected them from the walls of the
room, obtaining interference between the original and the reflected
waves. He focused them with huge concave mirrors, casting electric
shadows with conducting obstacles. This is the first print
appearance, preceding its appearance in Annalen der Physik (36, p.
769) because, at this point in his career, Hertz was sending his
papers to Hermann von Helmholtz to communicate to the Berlin
Academy for quick publication before sending them to Annalen der
Physik. It was later collected with Hertz's other experimental and
theoretical works on electricity in Untersuchungen über die
Ausbreitung der elektrischen Kraft (Leipzig, 1892), which expanded
and clarified the electromagnetic theory of light that had been put
forth by the British Physicist James Maxwell in 1884. Hertz's experiments with electromagnetic waves led to the development of
the wireless telegraph and the radio. (D.S.B.) 11 pp. Octavo,
orange paper wrappers, with title information printed to front.
Ink ownership stamp of physicist and noted socialist Leo Arons
("Dr. LEO ARONS | Strassburg i. E."), whose scientific work was
primarily focused on the empirical research of electrical phenomena
that governed Maxwell's theory. Pamphlet is creased vertically.
Covers are nicked along edges and show general light dust-soiling.
Front cover is detached and has a couple of light pencil markings.
Hertz offprints are rare. $4,500.00 #79924
EXTRAORDINARY ENTOMOLOGICAL PERIODICALS
[ENTOMOLOGY] ANNALES DE LA SOCIÉTÉ ENTOMOLOGIQUE DE FRANCE,
INTERRUPTED RUN 1859 - 1920, BOUND VOLUMES AND ORIGINAL WRAPPERS.
Société Entomologique de France. Over 150 color plates, hundreds
morte monochrome/tinted plates. Offered as a lot. 24 bound volumes,
the rest in parts in original wrappers. Condition good to
excellent. A few covers are detached or spines split in the paper
issues, and spines of a few of the bound volumes are chipped (and
backstrip is detached, 1859 volume). Very few plates are flawed: a
few may have partial dampstaining. Overall the color plates are
delicate and vivid, in excellent condition. As follows:
Series 3, 1859-60, 2 volumes
Series 4, 1861-67, 1869-70, 9 volumes
Series 5, 1872-1879, 8 volumes
Series 6, 1883-1890, 8 volumes
1891-1895, 1897-1899, 1902-1903, 1906, 1909, 1913-1920 (LX -
LXXXIX), 20 volumes (1895 vol LXIV lacks part 3).
Complete list available upon request. $3500.00 #80288 click image for more details, pictures
TRANSLATED BY HOOVER FROM THE 1556 FIRST EDITION
HOOVER, Herbert Clark & Lou Henry HOOVER, transl. GEORGIUS AGRICOLA
DE RE METALLICA TRANSLATED FROM THE FIRST LATIN EDITION OF 1556 ...
London: Published for the translators by The Mining Magazine, 1912.
xxxi + [1] + 640 pp. Folio, vellum with raised bands, stamped in
black on spine. Light soil to boards. Occasional touch of foxing to
very edges of text, various signatures are unopened. With
facsimiles of the original woodcut illustrations. Very good plus.
Title page continued: "...with Biographical Introduction,
Annotations and Appendices upon the Development of Mining Methods,
Metallurgical Processes, Geology, Mineralogy & Mining Law from the
earliest times to the 16th Century." A handsome and appealing copy. $850.00 #84868
EDWARDS, Alphonse Milne & E. L. Bouvier. LES DROMIACÉS ET OXYSTOMES. Cambridge, U.S.A.: Printed for the Museum (of
Comparative Zoology at Harvard College), 1902. This title is
number 39 of Reports of the Results of Dredgeing. Under the
supervision of Alexander Aggasiz, in the Gulf of Mexico (1877-78),
in the Caribbean Sea (1878-79), and along the Atlantic coast of the
United States (1880), by the U. S. Coast Survey Steamer "Blake."
and comprises Volume 27, no. 1, of Memoirs of the Museum of
Comparative Zoology at Harvard College. Laid-in at the front is an
autograph letter, signed, by E. L. Bouvier, regarding two of the
specimens. Text in French. Illustrated with 25 lithographs after
drawings by Bouvier. Quarto. 127 pp. Handsomely bound in half
morocco, gilt title and decoration at spine, marbled paper sides,
with matching endpapers, t.e.g. This is a large paper copy, 25 x
29 cm, with only the top-edge trimmed. Bookplate at front
pastedown. Except for occasional rubbing to the leather, this is
a very fine copy, with a letter by one of the authors. $275.00 #70730
FACSIMILE OF PARIS EDITION, 1625
MERSENNE, Marin. LA VERITE DES SCIENCES CONTRE LES SCEPTIQUES OU PYRRHONIENS. FAKSIMILE-NEUDRUCK DER AUSGABE PARIS 1625. Stuttgart-Bad Cannstatt: Friedrich Frommann/Gunther Holzboog, 1969. [16] pp. + 1008 pp. 8vo., red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Fine. Text in French, facsimile of the Paris edition of 1625. The Minim friar Mersenne (1588-1648) was a mathemetician and music theorist, as well as Descartes' agent in Paris; he is perhaps best known in association with Mersenne primes and for his masterwork, Traite de l'harmonie universelle (1627). La Verite des Sciences marks his crossover from theological and philosophical writings. $350.00 #82063 click image for more details, pictures
|