medicine

• SELECTED MEDICINE •

visit our search page for our complete inventory


84621RUYSCH, Frederik. OPERA OMNIA ANATOMICO-MEDICO-CHIRURGICA. Huc usque edita. Quorum Elenchus pagina sequenti exhibetur. Cum figuris aeneis. Amstelodami, apud Janssonio-Waesbergios, 1721 [i.e. c. 1733]. 4 quarto volumes. Engraved title-page and portrait, 9 text illustrations, + 135 sheets of engraved illustrations. (The illustrations of jars and tableaux of skeletons in the Thesaurus anatomicus by Cornelius Huyberts are worthy of special note for their surreal combination of flowers, fishes, reptiles, seashells and delicate body parts.) This is a four-volume collection of separately published works by Ruysch or of works addressed to him by others; it also includes a life of Ruysch by J. F. Schreiber, a four-page table of contents (which lists only a portion of the works that comprise this set), and an index, dated 1725. The forty-four component works, in varying editions, were all printed by Jansson & Waesberge at Amsterdam from 1720-1733; each has a separate title-page and pagination. It represents a large portion of Ruysch's medical and scientific writings; and like almost every other copy of Opera Omnia, it varies in composition and completeness. A complete and detailed list of the contents of this set is available upon request. The condition of the text leaves and illustrations is very good overall, showing only occasional toning, soiling, or foxing. All four volumes will need to be rebound. All boards are detached and some of the bookblocks are split.
Frederik Ruysch (1638-1731), a Dutch anatomist and botanist, was professor of anatomy at Leyden and Amsterdam. He is notable for his method of injecting vessels and for his mastery of anatomical preparations (- the preparation and preservation of specimens). Ruysch showed his preparations in a series of popular exhibitions in small rented houses in Amsterdam. His "cabinet" caught the eye of Peter the Great, Tsar of Russia, who purchased it in 1717. Ruysch made a great number of discoveries in anatomy over the course of his long career; among them, the first description of bronchial blood vessels and vascular plexus of the heart, and the first description of the valves of the lymphatics. (DSB 12, pp. 39-41; Garrison and Morton, nos. 389 & 1099; Heirs to Hippocrates, pp. 219-223; Wellcome IV, pp. 596-601). $12,500.00 #84621 click image for more details, pictures

79273

WILLIAM MAKEPEACE THACKERAY'S COPY

HIPPOCRATES. HIPPOCRATIS MAGNI COACAE PRAENOTIONES. Opus admirabile, in tres libros tributum. Interprete & enarratore Ludovico Dureto, Segusiano ... Cum rerum commemorabilium indice amplissimo. Parisiis: Apud Jacobum Du-Puys, via Iacobae, 1588. Colophon: Parisiis: Excudebat Dionysius Duvallius, mense Iulio, 1588. First of this edition of Hippocrates' Prognostics edited and translated by Louis Duret and, completed posthumously, by his son Jean Duret. Text in Greek and Latin, with an index at the end. Folio. 33 cm. [12], 578, [58] pp. Large printer's mark on t.p.; woodcut initials and headpieces. Old panelled calf, rebacked, with corners somewhat worn. Still a handsome and very good copy overall. Ink ownerships of the British novelist William Makepeace Thackeray (1811-1863) on front pastedown and one of his ancestor's, T. Thackeray (probably Thomas Thackeray, 1736-1806, a surgeon at Cambridge), at head of title-page. (Adams H-611). $3,750.00 #79273

80829

EARLY OSTEOPATHOLOGY: BONE REGENERATION

KOELER, Georg Ludwig. EXPERIMENTA CIRCA REGENERATIONEM OSSIUM. Gottingen: J.C. Dieterich, 1786. Octavo. [ii] 105 [3] pp. + 3 finely engraved folding plates showing bone surfaces and sections. Title engraving features strange little bone-regeneration cherubim performing operations on fowl, an animal of indeterminate species, and a young boy. Koeler (1760-1807) studied with his uncle, August Gottlieb Richter, eminent professor of surgery and ophthalmology at Groningen, and eponym of "Richter's hernia." He dedicated this, his best-known work, to Richter. He received his degree in 1786, and became professor of botany and medicine in Mainz. Moderate foxing to text; none to plates. Attractive recent binding of quarter buckram and marbled paper. A rare book. $1,250.00 #80829



83065

RARE OBSTETRICAL BOOK WITH ETCHINGS

VIARDEL, Cosme. OBSERVATIONS SUR LA PRATIQUE DES ACCOUCHEMENTS, Naturels, contre nature, & Monstrueux. Paris, d'Houry Pere, 1748. Octavo. [iv]344[12]pp. + [17]ff. Contains 17 etched plates. Three, a folding portrait frontispiece and two folding obstetrical illustrations, were in the original edition of 1671. Viardel, Royal Surgeon to Queen Marie-Therese, was unusual in presenting methods which, he says, eliminate the need for instruments in childbirth, and adds a chapter on female ailments. This edition is updated with notes. Extremely rare. Folding plates have inconspicuous archival repairs; one later plate shows light stains; faint foxing to a few pages, but on the whole internally fine. Bound in an attractive contemporary mottled calf with spine label. Light wear to extremities and small nicks to spine ends. (Walleriana 9946, 1st edition.) $2,250.00 #83065

78229

FIRST MODERN PSYCHIATRY TEXTBOOK

ESQUIROL, Jean Etienne Dominique. MALADIES MENTALES considerees sous les Rapports Medical, Hygienique et Medico-Legal. [Bruxelles] Paris, J.-B. Bailliere, Libraire de l'Academie Royal de Medecine, 1838. Brussels edition (although the place of publication is given as Paris/London). Three octavo volumes, bound as two. viii,393; vi,380pp.; [iv]pp., XXVIIff. Contains 25 plates of psychiatric patients, engraved by Ambroise Tardieu, plus a demographic chart and a foldout plan of the insane asylum at Charenton, where Esquirol was director. These well-known plates are linked in the index with certain forms of dementia and retardation. He studied with Pinel and succeeded him as director of the Salpetriere, where he was the first to lecture on psychiatry. Among his advances was the separation of mental disease from mental retardation, recognition of degrees of mental retardation, and use of language acquisition as diagnostic criteria. He coined the term "monomania (later schizophrenia) and was the first to distinguish hallucinations from illusion. His lectures on the abuse of mental patients resulted in a government commission to inspect the hospitals. Internally fine, in half-calf and marbled boards. Hinges externally cracked, with signs of repair; front hinge to Vol. 2 weak; extremities worn. (Morton 4929 "first modern textbook on psychiatry;" Eimas [Brussels edition] "basic text for over 50 years;" Sallander 2817 [Brussels edition]; Haskell Norman catalogue 1061-3.) $1,750.00 #78229 click image for more details, pictures

78837

FIRST WORK IN ENGLISH ON EXERCISE USED IN TREATMENT OF DISEASE

FULLER, Francis. MEDICINA GYMNASTICA: or, a Treatise Concerning the Power of Excercise, with Respect to the Animal Oeconomy; and the Great Necessity of it in the Cure of Several Distempers. London, John Matthews, 1705. [xxxvi] 229pp. First edition. The first treatise in English on the use of therapeutic exercise. Fuller proposes mild and repeated exercise in many cases, rather than over medication, "a kind of Embalming a Man before his Death." Addison espoused the therapeutic practice of exercise, and wrote in praise of Fuller's book ("The Spectator," July 12, 1711). Modern reback of early calf, otherwise fine. A handsomely printed book. (BL 1038.1.9). $1,650.00 #78837

78475

SIGNED PRESENTATION COPY FROM MOSSO

MOSSO, ANGLEO. SULLA CIRCOLAZIONE DEL SANGUE NEL CERVELLO DELL'UOMO. Offprint from Real Accademia die Lincei. Rome: Salviucci, 1880. 4to. 127 pp. publisher's printed wrappers. 8 doubled-paged plates. First separate edition. Inscribed presentation copy to Professor Bowditch from the author. Bowditch's ownership stamp is on the cover. The spine of the wrapper has been professionally rebacked and there is a little chipping at the fore-edge of the front wrapper, otherwise a very good copy in a clam shell 1/4 leather box. One of the earliest studies of human cerebral circulation. (Garrison/McHenry 240 & 508 cite the 1881 German edition). $1,500.00 #78475

79956

BILLINGS, John S. THE PLANS AND PURPOSES OF THE JOHNS HOPKINS HOSPITAL. Philadelphia: Lea Brothers & Co., 1889. From The Medical News, May 11, 1889. 20 pp. 12mo., green sewn printed wrappers. Offprint. "An Address delivered at the opening of the Hospital, May 7, 1889." Ex-library with stamp on front cover, inked out; no other markings. Good, tiny chip to bottom corner of front cover, small closed tear at top of spine and several interior pages (not affecting text). Billings, the celebrated Civil War surgeon, and later Surgeon General, was the chief planning force behind the hospital. Rare. $750.00 #79956 order or enquire




79950
HEAD, Henry. APHASIA: AN HISTORICAL REVIEW (THE HUGHLINGS JACKSON LECTURE FOR 1920). London: John Bale, Sons & Danielsson, Ltd., 1920. Reprinted from "Brain," Vol. 43, 1920, pp. 390-450. 4to., printed blue wrappers. Spine starting. Minor toning, light edgewear and faint soil to cover. Precedes Head's "Aphasia and kindred disorders of speech," 2 vols., 1926, which is considered "the most important work on the subject in the English language" (GM 4633). Includes a discussion on Aphasia, the Proceedings of the Section of Neurology of the Royal Society of Medicine. With case studies and halftone photo illustrations. $750.00 #79950

79896TRUAX, Charles. THE MECHANICS OF SURGERY, COMPRISING DETAILED DESCRIPTIONS, ILLUSTRATIONS AND LISTS OF THE INSTRUMENTS, APPLIANCES AND FURNITURE NECESSARY IN MODERN SURGICAL ART. Chicago: Hammond Press, W. B. Conkey Co., 1899. 1024 pp. Stout 8vo., green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Presentation copy inscribed by the author on front flyleaf. An unusually nice copy. Extremely detailed, a comprehensive catalogue of 19th century American surgical instruments and their usage. Well-illustrated, over 2381 images. $900.00 #79896




79931
MAGIE, William Francis, W. W. Keen & Edward P. Davis. THE CLINICAL APPLICATION OF RÖNTGEN RAYS. [n.p.] From the American Journal of the Medical Sciences, March, 1896. I. The apparatus and its Use (Magie); II. The Surgical Diagnosis (Keen); III. The Study of the Infant's Body and of the Pregnant Womb by the Röntgen Rays (Davis). 20 pp. 8vo., stapled printed wrappers. Offprint. Spine has one inch closed tears at top and bottom. Minor soil to covers, interior clean. Top corner bumped, slightly creased. Eight monochrome plates. Probably only the second presentation on Röntgen rays as medical diagnostic tools (via skiagraphs) in the United States; certainly one of the earliest papers on the subject. $350.00 #79931




• SELECTED SCIENCE •

85375
WATSON, James D. THE DOUBLE HELIX. A Personal Account of the Discovery of the Structure of DNA. New York: Atheneum, 1968. First edition. 8vo., blue cloth. Discreet ink ownership on the bottom right corner of the flyleaf, otherwise a very fine copy in a similar dust jacket. $750.00 #85375 order or inquire









65161

FIRST SIGNIFICANT MAP OF MARS

SCHIAPARELLI, G. V. "OSSERVAZIONI ASTRONOMICHE E FISICHE SULL'ASSE DI ROTAZIONE E SULLA TOPOGRAFIA DEL PIANETA MARTE: fatte nella Reale Specola di Brera in Milano coll'equatoriale di Merz durante l'opposizione del 1877." First printing. Contained in Atti della R. Accademia dei Lincei, Anno CCLXXV, 1877-1878. Serie Terza. Memorie Della Classe Di Scienze Fisiche, Matematiche e Naturali. Volume II. Roma: Coi Tipi del Salviucci, 1878. Illustrated with five lithographs, including a double-page areographic map, a map of the southern hemisphere, and a color plate showing four views of Mars. pp. 308-439. Text and plates are clean and fresh, although lightly toned at edges, and a few plates are detached. Thick 4to. (1145 pp.) bound in green pebbled cloth, with series title stamped at spine. Small chips at crown and the lower joint is just starting; light soiling overall.

During the great opposition of Mars in 1877 Schiaparelli observed the planet thoroughly using a Merz refractor; this exceptional instrument allowed Schiaparelli to detect even the smallest surface features which had been overlooked in earlier oppositions by larger telescopes. In drawing a complete picture of the areographic positions of the fundamental points for the construction of an accurate map, he stated that the interpretation of the phenomena observed on Mars was still largely hypothetical, varying among observers even when they saw the same details. He was the first to classify the features as "seas" and "continents." (But it was Secchi who first used the term "canal" in his observations of 1859.) Although Schiaparelli understood that the features he observed on Mars were stable, he was cautious in drawing conclusions on the nature of the surface of the atmosphere until he could establish that the seas, continents, and canals were identifiable with analogous terrestrial forms. (DSB). $2,500.00 #65161


84181EIFFEL, G., transl. Jerome C. HUNSAKER. THE RESISTANCE OF THE AIR AND AVIATION: EXPERIMENTS CONDUCTED AT THE CHAMP-DE-MARS LABORATORY. London: Constable & Co./Boston: Houghton Mifflin & Co., 1913. 2nd edition, revised and enlarged. xvi + 242 pp. 4to., red cloth sunned to brown at spine, stamped in gilt and blind. Cloth soiled, corners bumped. B/w photo reproductions, diagrams in the text; large folding b/w charts at rear. A few of the charts have pencil notations. Binding sound and text clean, complete. $450.00 #84181 order or inquire



65349

LOVELY COPY, ALL MAPS AS NEW OR NEAR FINE

[MASSACHUSETTS] REPORT OF THE COMMITTEE ON CHARLES RIVER DAM appointed under Resolves of 1901, Chapter 105, to consider advisability and feasibility of building a dam across the Charles River at or near Cragie Bridge. Boston: Wright & Potter Printing Co., State Printers, 18 Post Office Square. 1903. Prepared by the Committee on Charles River Dam: Henry S. Pritchett, Samuel M. Mansfield, Richard H. Dana, Joseph W. Lund, Secretary, John R. Freeman, Chief Engineer. Profusely illustrated with photographs, charts and maps, many large folded, and three folded maps in the rear pocket. 8vo. xvi,572 pp. Black cloth, blocked in blind to upper and lower board, gilt title at spine. Printed slip bound-in at title-page: "Compliments of Joseph W. Lund, Secretary of the Committee." Ink stamp of previous owner at front pastedown. Short closed-ears to a couple of maps, else a very fine copy, being clean and crisp through out. $550.00 #65349 order or inquire


79924HERTZ, H[einrich]. ÜBER STRAHLEN ELEKTRISCHER KRAFT. (Berlin: Gedruckt in der Reichsdruckerei, 1888.) Offprint from Sitzungsberichte der Königlich Preussischen Akademie der Wissenschaften zu Berlin, 1888, No. 50, pp. 1297 - 1307. The text of a lecture on electric waves delivered 13 December 1888, it relates qualitative experiments undertaken by Hertz, at the Karlsruhe Polytechnic, on the analogy between electric and light waves. Passing electric waves through huge prisms of hard pitch, he showed that they refract exactly as light waves do. He polarized electric waves by directing them through a grating of parallel wires, and he diffracted them by interrupting them with a screen with a hole in it. He reflected them from the walls of the room, obtaining interference between the original and the reflected waves. He focused them with huge concave mirrors, casting electric shadows with conducting obstacles. This is the first print appearance, preceding its appearance in Annalen der Physik (36, p. 769) because, at this point in his career, Hertz was sending his papers to Hermann von Helmholtz to communicate to the Berlin Academy for quick publication before sending them to Annalen der Physik. It was later collected with Hertz's other experimental and theoretical works on electricity in Untersuchungen über die Ausbreitung der elektrischen Kraft (Leipzig, 1892), which expanded and clarified the electromagnetic theory of light that had been put forth by the British Physicist James Maxwell in 1884. Hertz's experiments with electromagnetic waves led to the development of the wireless telegraph and the radio. (D.S.B.) 11 pp. Octavo, orange paper wrappers, with title information printed to front. Ink ownership stamp of physicist and noted socialist Leo Arons ("Dr. LEO ARONS | Strassburg i. E."), whose scientific work was primarily focused on the empirical research of electrical phenomena that governed Maxwell's theory. Pamphlet is creased vertically. Covers are nicked along edges and show general light dust-soiling. Front cover is detached and has a couple of light pencil markings. Hertz offprints are rare. $4,500.00 #79924

80288

EXTRAORDINARY ENTOMOLOGICAL PERIODICALS

[ENTOMOLOGY] ANNALES DE LA SOCIÉTÉ ENTOMOLOGIQUE DE FRANCE, INTERRUPTED RUN 1859 - 1920, BOUND VOLUMES AND ORIGINAL WRAPPERS. Société Entomologique de France. Over 150 color plates, hundreds morte monochrome/tinted plates. Offered as a lot. 24 bound volumes, the rest in parts in original wrappers. Condition good to excellent. A few covers are detached or spines split in the paper issues, and spines of a few of the bound volumes are chipped (and backstrip is detached, 1859 volume). Very few plates are flawed: a few may have partial dampstaining. Overall the color plates are delicate and vivid, in excellent condition. As follows: Series 3, 1859-60, 2 volumes Series 4, 1861-67, 1869-70, 9 volumes Series 5, 1872-1879, 8 volumes Series 6, 1883-1890, 8 volumes 1891-1895, 1897-1899, 1902-1903, 1906, 1909, 1913-1920 (LX - LXXXIX), 20 volumes (1895 vol LXIV lacks part 3). Complete list available upon request. $3500.00 #80288 click image for more details, pictures

84868

TRANSLATED BY HOOVER FROM THE 1556 FIRST EDITION

HOOVER, Herbert Clark & Lou Henry HOOVER, transl. GEORGIUS AGRICOLA DE RE METALLICA TRANSLATED FROM THE FIRST LATIN EDITION OF 1556 ... London: Published for the translators by The Mining Magazine, 1912. xxxi + [1] + 640 pp. Folio, vellum with raised bands, stamped in black on spine. Light soil to boards. Occasional touch of foxing to very edges of text, various signatures are unopened. With facsimiles of the original woodcut illustrations. Very good plus. Title page continued: "...with Biographical Introduction, Annotations and Appendices upon the Development of Mining Methods, Metallurgical Processes, Geology, Mineralogy & Mining Law from the earliest times to the 16th Century." A handsome and appealing copy. $850.00 #84868

70730EDWARDS, Alphonse Milne & E. L. Bouvier. LES DROMIACÉS ET OXYSTOMES. Cambridge, U.S.A.: Printed for the Museum (of Comparative Zoology at Harvard College), 1902. This title is number 39 of Reports of the Results of Dredgeing. Under the supervision of Alexander Aggasiz, in the Gulf of Mexico (1877-78), in the Caribbean Sea (1878-79), and along the Atlantic coast of the United States (1880), by the U. S. Coast Survey Steamer "Blake." and comprises Volume 27, no. 1, of Memoirs of the Museum of Comparative Zoology at Harvard College. Laid-in at the front is an autograph letter, signed, by E. L. Bouvier, regarding two of the specimens. Text in French. Illustrated with 25 lithographs after drawings by Bouvier. Quarto. 127 pp. Handsomely bound in half morocco, gilt title and decoration at spine, marbled paper sides, with matching endpapers, t.e.g. This is a large paper copy, 25 x 29 cm, with only the top-edge trimmed. Bookplate at front pastedown. Except for occasional rubbing to the leather, this is a very fine copy, with a letter by one of the authors. $275.00 #70730

82063

FACSIMILE OF PARIS EDITION, 1625

MERSENNE, Marin. LA VERITE DES SCIENCES CONTRE LES SCEPTIQUES OU PYRRHONIENS. FAKSIMILE-NEUDRUCK DER AUSGABE PARIS 1625. Stuttgart-Bad Cannstatt: Friedrich Frommann/Gunther Holzboog, 1969. [16] pp. + 1008 pp. 8vo., red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Fine. Text in French, facsimile of the Paris edition of 1625. The Minim friar Mersenne (1588-1648) was a mathemetician and music theorist, as well as Descartes' agent in Paris; he is perhaps best known in association with Mersenne primes and for his masterwork, Traite de l'harmonie universelle (1627). La Verite des Sciences marks his crossover from theological and philosophical writings. $350.00 #82063 click image for more details, pictures