|
• SELECTED MISCELLANY • visit our search page for our complete inventory
click here for A List of Textile and Dyeing
Books
ART AND ARCHITECTURE
VOLUME ONE: THEORETICAL (DICTIONARY); VOLUME TWO: PRACTICAL (PLANS)
A SOCIETY OF ARCHITECTS. THE BUILDER'S MAGAZINE: OR MONTHLY
COMPANION FOR ARCHITECTS, CARPENTERS, MASONS, BRICKLAYERS &C. ...
[ALPHABETICAL DESCRIPTION OF THE TERMS OF ART WHICH ARE USED IN
BUILDING; FORMING ALSO A COMPLETE BUILDER'S DICTIONARY, 2 VOLS].
London: Printed for the Authors; and sold by F. Newbery, 1774. [4]
+ 338 pp./179 engraved plates + 96 text pages. 4to., speckled calf,
rebacked but missing backstrips. Leather chipped at corners, worn.
Owner's inkstamp to front flyleaves. Hinges reinforced with cloth.
A few pages have small closed tears or small holes, not affecting
text or images. Light soil to title page. Volume Two begins with
plates. Text in very good condItion overall, as are the plates. Of
the 179 plates, three are hand-colored and nine are folding. Title
page continued: "as well as for Every Gentleman who would wish to
be a competent Judge of the elegant and necessary Art of Building.
Consisting of Designs in Architecture, in every Stile and Taste,
from the most magnificent and superb Structures, down to the most
simple and unadorned; together with the Plans and Sections, serving
as an unerring Assistant in the Construction of any Building, from
a Palace to a Cottage. In which will be introduced Grand and
Elegant Designs for Chimney-Pieces, Cielings (sic), Doors, Windows
&c. proper for Halls, Saloons, Vestibules, State Rooms, Dining
Rooms, Parlours, Drawing Rooms, Anti Rooms, Dressing Rooms, Bed Rooms, &c. Together with Designes for Churches, Hospitals, and
other Public Buildings. Also, Plans, Elevations, and Sections, in
the Greek, Roman and Gothic Taste, calculated to embellish Parks,
Gardens, Forests, Woods, Canals, Mounts, Vistos, and Islands,
extensive Views, &c. The Whole Forming A Complete System of
Architecture, in all its Branches; and so disposed, as to render
the Surveyor, Carpenter, Mason, &c. equally capable to erect a
Cathedral, a Mansion, a Temple, or a Rural Cot." The first volume
is the dictionary, the second volume is the plates with explanatory
text. $1,750.00 #85729 order or inquire
PHILLIPS, Watts. AN ACCOMMODATION
BILL. Drawn by Watts Phillips,
which he trusts will be accepted by the public. [London]: D.
Bogue, [n.d., circa 1850]. First edition. 18 leaves of plates,
accordion fold, in the original illustrated paper boards, 5 1/2 by
3 7/8 in. (13.7 x 9.8 cm). Covers have a touch of rubbing and
edgewear, and some general light soiling, else a fine and quite
pleasing copy. Title information is taken from the illustrated
cover. The story is a satire relating the trials of trying to
recover a loan made to a friend; the back cover, showing a fly
caught in a spider's web, provides a graphic summation of the tale.
Watts Phillips (1825-1874) was the only pupil of George Cruikshank.
He was an early contributor to Punch, and the founder of the short-
lived periodical Journal for Laughter. He gradually abandoned
caricature and illustration for success as a dramatist and, less
successfully, as a novelist. (D.N.B.; Houfe, Dict. of Brit. Bk.
Illus. & Caric.). $625.00 #72577 order or
inquire
INSCRIBED BY HEPWORTH
HEPWORTH, Barbara. BARBARA HEPWORTH: DRAWINGS FROM A SCULPTOR'S
LANDSCAPE. London: Cory Adams and MacKay (1966). First edition.
Presentation copy inscribed by Hepworth on half-title. Light soil,
dampstaining to bottom edge, slightly visible in latter half of
text. In a fair to good dust jacket, soiled/dampstained with rough
edges (closed tears, spine chipped 2 inches at heel). 76 drawings,
of which 20 are reproduced in color. $175.00 #83766 order or inquire
ONE OF 200 SIGNED COPIES WITH PERSONAL INSCRIPTION AND CATALOGUE
OFFNER, Elliot. THE GRANJON ARABESQUE: THIRTY ARRANGEMENTS OF THE
ORNAMENTS WITH TYPE AND AN INTRODUCTION BY ELLIOT OFFNER. Northampton, MA: The Rosemary Press, 1969. No. 179 of 200 signed
copies, also a presentation copy with inscription from Offner and
his family on front flyleaf. 32 pp. 8vo., pale art vellum spine
with green paper covered boards, spine and front cover stamped in
gilt. Spine darkened, covers bright. Interior fine. Laid in is a
catalogue from Elliot Offner's 1964 exhibit at New York's Forum
Gallery, with black and white photo reproductions of his sculptures. $425.00 #83710 order or inquire

[TUCK, Edward] SOME WORKS OF ART BELONGING TO EDWARD TUCK IN
PARIS. London: Privately printed by J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd., 1910.
Folio, 186 pp. + photogravure and color litho plates. Half art
vellum over paper covered boards with gilt morocco spine label.
Label slightly chipped, light soil and minor shelfwear to vellum.
Printed on high quality paper. Deckle fore-edge. A stunning set of
plates, unfoxed, with several color lithos on linenette or satin
textured paper tipped in, a few with embossed gilt detail.
Tapestries, ceramics, paintings, furniture, watches, snuff boxes,
more. $950.00 #80586
REMINGTON, Frederic. DONE IN THE OPEN. With an introduction and
verses by Owen Wister. New York: R. H. Russell, Publisher, 1902.
Signed, limited edition; one of 250 numbered copies signed by
Remington on a printed label at the front pastedown, and bound in
a full suede binding. Twelve double-page illustrations, including
one in color, and twenty-nine single-page illustrations and many
sketches. [90] pp., including plates. The volume has been
skillfully re-sewn and rebacked with suede to match the original.
Original suede bevelled boards, with title stamped to upper board,
show some soiling and are rubbed at corners. Fore-edges of free
endpapers and final leaf are nicked and have careful paper repairs.
"Though there were delineators of the West and frontier before
Frederic Remington [...] and there have been many since, none have
surpassed him. He remains the oustanding artist in his field."
(D.A.B. Howes R198). $3,250.00 #73463
ROUX-SPITZ, Michel. BATIMENTS ET JARDINS. Exposition
des Arts
Décoratifs, Paris, 1925. Cent planches en héliogravure
avec une
introduction et des notices par M. Roux-Spitz. Paris:
Éditions
Albert Lévy, [1928]. One hundred heliogravure plates (12 3/4 by
9 3/4 in.; 32.5 x 25 cm) in the original portfolio. The plates
show minor edgewear and occasional light soiling to margins;
otherwise they are clean and fine. The portfolio is sunned and
very worn, with severe abrasions to the paper sides, and large
chips to the head and heel of spine. However, the silver-gilt
titles on the upper board and spine are unaffected, and the
original ties are all present. An earlier, interior repair to the
joints and spine is starting. The 55 page booklet containing the
introduction, notes, and plans is crisp and unopened, with just a
touch of soiling to the wrappers; the paper spine has split and the
signatures are loose. The plates show buildings designed for the
Paris Exposition des Arts Décoratifs, 1925, mostly in the Art
Deco
style, with buildings designed by Le Corbusier, Josef Hoffman,
Horta, Melnikoff, and others. $700.00 #57526
ARCHITECTURAL ENGRAVINGS RANGONI, FRANCESCO NICCOLO. PROPOSITIONES EX UNIVERSA PHILOSOPHIA,
Theoremata ex Architectura Civili et Militari, Constructiones atque
Usus Geometricos Instrumentorum pro utraque Architectura,
Agrimetria, Longimetria &c. Rome, Johannes Zempel, 1765. Quarto.
46pp. +18ff. Contains eighteen folding plates with copperplate
architectural engravings: materials, moldings, capitals and
ornaments, as well as groundplans, elevations and three-dimensional
renderings of fortifications. Lacks portrait. Title in red and
black with woodcut vignette. Several fine woodcut headpieces and
ornaments. "Franciscus Nicolaus Rangonius" states his intention to
lecture and debate on these his "propositiones" for a period of two
days under the auspices of Pope Clement XIII. He starts with
cosmology, psychology, "Physica Newtoniana," astronomy, anatomy,
and electricity (both natural and artificial). He promises to
refute Lucretius, Hobbes, and Locke. He then moves on to civil and
military architecture, measuring and surveying. The mysterious
Rangonius, who seems to have published nothing else, may be a
member of the Rangoni family of Modena, descendents of Niccolo
Macchiavelli. Not in the British Museum or Library of Congress.
Only one copy is located by both the NUC and OCLC, at the
University of Texas, and that copy is incomplete, probably lacking
the section on construction and use of mathematical and surveying
instruments. In original plain pale green wrappers, the front cover
detached. Waterstained and foxed throughout. $975.00 #76880
"THE WORLD'S GREAT LAUGHING PICTURE!"
[MOVIE POSTER, lithograph]. THE GOLD RUSH (United Artists, R-
1942) ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPH. "The Gold Rush" is considered by many to be Chaplin's
greatest masterpiece. This is a poster for the 1942 re-release of
the 1925 film, for which Chaplin composed and recorded a musical
score and added a narration which he recorded himself. British
Door Panel (20" X 60"). This color poster shows the "Little
Tramp," wrapped in a shawl and shivering in the snow, before a
large wooden sign that reads: "THE WORLD'S GREAT | LAUGHING
PICTURE! | CHARLIE | CHAPLIN | in | THE | GOLD RUSH |
Written and directed by | Charles Chaplin | with MUSIC | and
WORDS." In the bottom left corner is a small seal: "Distributed by
UNITED ARTISTS," and in the bottom right corner is another small
seal, that of the British Board of Film Censors. Printed in very
small type in the bottom border, beneath the image, is "Printed in
England," a two-line terms-of-use statement, "STAFFORD & CO., LTD.,
Netherfield, Nottingham : and London," " No 6128A." There is a 2"
tear at top, a 1.5 inch tear at the bottom, and a few nicks along
the borders. Overall fine. $4,000.00 #84929
SPECIAL NEW YEAR '76 EDITION OF ONE
[PIENE, Otto] COHEN, Susan E. OTTO PIENE: PAINTINGS, GOUACHE,
DRAWINGS. [Catalogue of an exhibition at the] Hayden Gallery and
the Center for Advanced Visual Studies, Massachusetts Institute of
Technology, Cambridge, Massachusetts, November 7-December 7, 1975.
[Cambridge, MA]: MIT Committee on the Visual Arts, 1975. [4],52
pp. Illustrated with black & white reproductions. 4to., color
pictorial wrappers. Housed in a custom made clamshell box.
This copy is inscribed "Special New Year '76 edition" and
signed by Piene on the title-page to the editor and coordinator of
the exhibit Susan E. Cohen. The artist worked throughout this copy
using several different techniques, such as tearing, burning and
scorching leaves, as well as drawing with colored inks, to make
this a unique copy. The final drawing of two large eyes extends
over two pages (11 x 17.5") and is signed again at the lower right
corner.
Piene (German, b. 1928) was on one of the founders of Group
Zero (Cologne), one of many associations of kinetic artists formed
in the late 1950s and early 60s. His fascination with light as an
expansive medium has been evident in much of his work, as it is in
the fire (a form of light) and smoke pictures illustrated in this
catalogue. His progressive alterations and additions to this copy
have a kinetic feel. $6,750.00 #70644
WITH 5 ORIGINAL WOOD ENGRAVING PRINTS/ 5 GRABADOS ORIGINALES
ART - MEXICO. ALBUM TGP MEXICO: EL TALLER DE GRAFICA POPULAR DOCE
ANOS DE OBRA ARTISTICA COLECTIVA/THE WORKSHOP FOR POPULAR GRAPHIC
ART A RECORD OF TWELVE YEARS OF COLLECTIVE WORK. Mexico: La Estampa
Mexicana, 1949. Oblong 4to., spiral binding, stiff laminated paper
wrappers, black printed in white. Corners chipped, bottom of spine
slightly chipped. Includes 5 original signed wood engravings
printed in black on tinted paper, by Alfredo Zalce, Alberto
Beltran, G. Fernandez Ledesma, Francisco Mora and Carlos Merida.
Light rubbing to first page. B/w illustrations in the text. Text in
Spanish. $2,250.00 #84236
 STUNNING COLOR REPRODUCTIONS IN SIX FASCICLES
[BLAKE, William]. Introduction by Laurence BINYON and Geoffrey
KEYNES. ILLUSTRATIONS OF THE BOOK OF JOB BY WILLIAM BLAKE. BEING
ALL THE WATER-COLOUR DESIGNS PENCIL DRAWINGS AND ENGRAVINGS
REPRODUCED IN FACSIMILE. New York: The Pierpont Morgan Library,
1935. First edition. var pp. Folio, clamshell cloth covered case
with printed paper spine label, and six fascicles: an introduction
with notes, and five different complete sets of the Job
illustrations (watercolors, proofs, etc.) Case is somewhat
shelfworn, sunned; fascicles within are fine. Extra postage is
required. The set: $1,500.00 #83938
CIRCUS, DANCE, JAZZ, STREET LIFE, ARCHITECTURE
HOOGENDYK, Marianna van Rossen. 1955 SKETCHBOOK WITH 90 ORIGINAL DRAWINGS, PAINTINGS, WATERCOLORS & MIXED MEDIA PIECES. In a standard composition notebook (unlined); there are blank pages following the paintings/drawings, and the next to last two pages are pencil lecture notes. The first page, a pencil, ink and wash drawing of a young girl, is dated 4/4/55. The rest are undated; all are unsigned, but the notebook cover bears the artist's name in capital letters. Ms. Hoogendyk, also known as Marianne, was an art student at the Sorbonne; her family was from Sharon, Connecticut at the time. There are some accomplished sketches of buildings, of circus scenes with animals and clowns, some studies of men and children on the street, of musicians in concert/jamming, and of costumed dancers (most of the latter are crayon or pastel). Overall: 20 pencil, ink and wash drawings; 39 pencil drawings; 7 watercolor paintings; 17 crayon/pastel drawings; and 7 mixed media paintings. A nicely preserved archive. $850.00 #83671 click image for more details, pictures
BIANCO, Pamela.
FLORA: A BOOK OF DRAWINGS. With Illustrative
Poems by Walter de la Mare. London: William Heinemann, (1919).
First edition of Bianco's first book; it is inscribed by her on the
ffep.: "For Harriet Sprague, with love from Pamela Bianco."
Illustrated with 8 color plates and many line illustrations.
[8],43 pp. Quarto, illustrated paper boards. A little minor wear
to boards, else a fine copy in a very good illustrated dust-
wrapper, which has some occasional light soiling, is starting at
spine folds, and has shallow loss at heel and crown. Pamela
Bianco, born in 1906, was a drawing prodigy; and this book is a
result of her first exhibition at the Leicester Galleries, in 1919,
when she was thirteen. Walter de la Mare, a visitor to the show,
was moved by her exquisite drawings to write the poems that
accompany them in this volume. Bianco went on to illustrated books
written by others, including her mother, Margery Williams Bianco,
as well as books that she wrote. (National Book League, Walter de
la Mare: A Checklist, A36 mentions that there are at least five
variants to this edition, due to binding errors, causing
misplacement of poems and drawings; but it does not list them. In
this copy, the last poem, "Sephina," finishes on p.43 with a small
illustration at the bottom.) $750.00 #78786
WILLUMSEN, J.-F. LA JEUNESSE DU PEINTRE EL GRECO. Essai sur la
transformation de l'artiste byzantin en peintre européen. Paris:
Les Éditions G. Crés & Cie, 1927. Limited edition, one of 1100
copies. In two volumes. Illustrated with 106 half-tone plates and
numerous text illustrations. pp. 597 & 747. Tall 8vo., three-
quarter green morocco, marbled sides with matching endpapers,
lettered in gilt, top edge gilt, other edges untrimmed. In volume
I, the first eight pages show some minor creasing and the final few
leaves show some dampstaining to the lower edge. The spines have
sunned to brown and show some wear. A very good set. $325.00 #52803
LÉGER ON DEPICTING THE FIGURE LÉGER, Fernand. MON AMI LÉGER, by André Maurois. COMMENT JE
CONCOIS LA FIGURE, by Fernand Léger. Paris, Louis Carré, 1952. 8vo.
31(11)pp. One of 1000 copies printed on Velin d'Arches by Mourlot.
Contains six fine color plates, two of them double-page, and twelve
black and white, one of them double-page. Published on the occasion
of an exhibition at Galerie Louis Carré. Laid in is a single sheet
"catalogue des oeuvres exposées." Internally fine in stiff wrappers
illustrated by Léger. Light stain along top of cover; small area of
wear and 1/2 inch external crack to spine ends. $425.00 #77098
12 ORIGINAL AQUATINTS(RATHBONE, Augusta). FRENCH RIVIERA VILLAGES. Aquatints by Augusta
Rathbone, photographs by Juliet Thompson, Text by Virginia Thompson.
New York: Mitchell Kennerly, 1938. First Edition. 1/1000 copies, 4to.,
tan buckram, paper title labels lettered in black. Illustrated
throughout, including 12 original full-colour aquatints. Internally a
fine copy with a touch of external wear and soil. $675.00 #77412
SHELTON, William Henry. THE JUMEL MANSION: Being a full History of
the House on Harlem Heights built by Roger Morris before the
Revolution. Together with some account of its more notable
occupants. Boston & New York: Houghton Mifflin Company; Cambridge:
The Riverside Press, 1916. This is one of an (unnumbered) edition
of 800 copies. Inscribed by the author to Mr. E.B. Sweezy on half-
title. Illustrated. xii,257 pp. Large octavo, green cloth, gilt-
stamped title to spine, upper board has color-printed illustration
and gilt-stamped decoration and type, t.e.g. Save for some light
spotting on upper board, this is a bright, fresh and fine. $350.00 #78788
[FOLK ART] PENNSYLVANIA GERMAN DESIGNS. A Portfolio of Silk
Screen Prints. The Index of American Design; The National Gallery
of Art; Research by the Pennsylvania W.P.A. Art Project. [New
York]: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, (1943). First edition. [4]
pp., + 20 loose plates, as issued. The plates reproduce decorative
details from Pennsylvania German designs on chests, ceramics, birth
certificates, and decorations painted on paper. Each print is an
original silk screen by The Creative Printmakers Group; they have
copied the bright colors and, in some cases, even simulated the
paint finishes of the original objects. The plates are printed on
poster board and measure 14 by 11 inches; a description and a line
drawing of the entire object are printed on the reverse of each
plate. All of the plates are toned at the edges, and some show
light edgewear or marginal dust soiling. Housed in the original
cloth-backed portfolio; white cloth, terra cotta sides, with
decoration and letters printed in white to upper board. It is
moderately soiled overall, a little edgeworn, and the cloth is
starting. The plates are nicely printed and in very good
condition. $275.00 #60682

BEAUTIFUL CHROMOLITHOGRAPHS FROM WATERCOLOR ORIGINALS
GRAHAM, C. THE WINTERS ART LITHOGRAPHING COMPANY'S POPULAR PORTFOLIOS
OF THE WORLD'S COLUMBIAN EXPOSITION. Chicago: The Winters Art
Lithographing Company (n.d. ca. 1891). [29 pp.] Oblong 8vo., grey
pictorial wrappers cord-bound. Light age toning to edges of wrappers;
slight offset to pages facing illustrations. One double-page bird's-eye
view at center. Fine. $240.00 #82773
FICTION AND LITERATURE
A RARE OFFPRINT,
WITH AN A.L.S.
ROETHKE, Theodore. THE LOST SON. Reprinted from the
April
number of The Sewanee Review, 1947. 8 pp. 8vo., pamphlet format,
printed paper wrappers, wire saddle stitch. Wrappers are
moderately soiled and the pamphlet is lightly creased at the
bottom. This is an offprint of the first appearance of the title
poem of Roethke's second book of poetry, The Lost Son; it precedes
the publication of the book by nearly a year. It is important
because in it the themes and methods of the critically acclaimed
book find their most complete expression, helping to establish
Roethke's reputation as a major American poet. (DLB 5. McLeod
notes only the periodical appearance, C80, and not the offprint.)
Laid in is an autograph letter, signed by Roethke. It is written
in green ink on a single sheet of paper (11 by 8 1/2 inches), with
Saginaw, MI as the return address, dated June 23, 1947; it is
addressed to the American poet and writer, Theodore Morrison.
"Dear Ted: Here's the first of those long pieces I mentioned. Hope
you like it. Hope, too, we can get a game of tennis in this
summer. I'm going to be at Yaddo in July; at Durham in August,
etc. Best, Ted Roethke." The scarce offprint, with autograph
letter: $1,500.00 #61431 order or
inquire
TAYLOR, Thomas, transl. THE
METAMORPHOSIS, OR GOLDEN ASS, OF
APULEIUS. (Birmingham: W. J. Cosby, Universal Press, 1893).
Limited edition re-issue; this copy is out of series from an
edition limited to 600 copies, printed on thick antique paper.
8vo., two-toned (white/blue) paper-covered boards, vellum label to
spine, pages uncut. A near fine copy showing some light overall
soil to boards, and some creasing and rubbing to spine. This is a
reprint of the esteemed large paper edition of 1822 printed by
Robert Triphook in London; as with the 1822 printing, there is
laid-in at the end of this volume a sheet of suppressed
passages. $225.00 #53336 order or inquire
[PERIODICAL] ACCENT. A Quarterly of New Literature. Begun in
the autumn of 1940, Accent is an excellent example of the eclectic
little magazine. As opposed to those little magazines with too
dogmatic or strident an editorial voice, Accent avoided a biased
viewpoint and balanced the work of established authors with that of
relative unknowns. Contributors include Wallace Stevens, Selden
Rodman, James Farrell, R.P. Blackmur, Horace Gregory, Kay Boyle,
Richard Wright, Delmore Schwartz, Kenneth Burke and E.E. Cummings.
The collection we are offering, totaling 9 issue, is as follows:
Vol. 1, no. 1, autumn 1940; Vol. 2, no.'s 1 and 2, autumn/winter
1941; Vol. 3 [sic], no. 1, 2, 3 autumn/winter/spring 1942; Vol.
3, no. 4, summer 1943; Vol. 4, no. 1, 2, autumn 1943/winter 1944.
8vo., printed paper wraps. Condition is very good, with only very
light soiling at the wraps and slight rubbing at the spines and
extremities. $155.00 #46740 order or inquire
YEATS, John Butler. PASSAGES FROM THE LETTERS OF JOHN BUTLER
YEATS. Selected by Ezra Pound. Churchtown, Dundrum: The Cuala
Press, 1917. First edition. One of four hundred copies published
and printed by Elizabeth Corbet Yeats on paper made in Ireland, at
the Cuala Press. Octavo. [8],60,[2] pp.; lacks the "Errata" slip
that was loosely laid into some copies. Blue-grey paper boards
printed in black on front cover, with matching endpapers; natural
linen back, but with only a small remnant of the spine label.
Binding is lightly sunned on spine, shows slight wear at spine ends
and corners, and has a small nick in fore-edge of front cover. It
is a very good copy of an uncommon title. $375.00 #77861 order or inquire
HUMPHREY, Maud. POEMS BY DOBSON, LOCKER AND PRAED. With fac-similes
of water-color paintings by Maud Humphrey. Together with
illustrations in black-and-white by various artists. New York:
Frederick A. Stokes Company, 1892. First edition. 4to., half white
cloth, green floral print cloth-covered boards, stamped in silver and
gilt, t.e.g. Wear at spine and edges, the cloth is slightly chipped
at front seam and at rear board. Light soiling of boards, staining to
gutter pp. 16-17. This copy is just very good. $200.00 #29431 order or inquire
BARRIE, J.M. SENTIMENTAL
TOMMY. London: Cassell, 1896. Signed first
edition, first issue. 8vo, purple cloth, darkened on spine with some
wear at crown and heel. Front hinge starting, but still overall this
is a very good copy. (Cutler 46). $500.00 #32393 order or inquire
SHELLEY, THE BROWNINGS ET ALIA
NICOLL, W. Robertson and Thomas J. Wise, eds. LITERARY ANECDOTES OF THE NINETEENTH CENTURY; Contributions Towards a Literary History of the Period. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1895(-1896). First edition. 2 volumes. Illustrated with a frontispiece etching of William Blake as well as manuscript facsimiles and sketches. Bound by Morrell. 8vo., half calf, marbled paper sides (with matching endpapers), gilt tooling to 6 spine compartments, leather spine label, t.e.g. Bookplate to front pastedowns. Lightly edgeworn, especially at bottom opening corner of volume 2. Very bright and fresh within; partially unopened. A lovely set. Near fine. $500.00 #76432 click image for more details, pictures
GARDENING, NATURE AND FLORICULTURE
CORY, Charles B. A NATURALIST IN THE
MAGDALEN ISLANDS; GIVING A
DESCRIPTION OF THE ISLANDS AND LIST OF THE BIRDS TAKEN THERE, WITH
OTHER ORNITHOLOGICAL NOTES. Illustrated by engravings after
sketches
by the author. 93 pp. 8vo., original maroon cloth stamped in gilt.
Ex-library with usual markings. Fair to good, lacks front endpaper.
Moderate shelfwear to corners. With Index. Scarce. The Magdalens
(Quebec) are in the Gulf of St. Lawrence, north of Prince Edward
Island. $100.00 order or inquire
COBBETT, William. THE WOODLANDS: OR, A
TREATISE On the preparing
of ground for planting; on the planting; on the cultivating; and on
the cutting down of Forest Trees and Underwoods ... London: William
Cobbett, 1825. [8], unpaginated (601 paragraphs, numbered).
Complete. With 4 pp. publisher's advertisements. Very good. 8vo.,
dark green polished calf (sunned to brown at spine) with gilt-ruled
boards, gilt edges, raised bands, and two gilt leather spine
labels. Minor wear to rear board. Joints slightly tender; boards
slightly bowed. Handsome green marbled endpapers. Minor foxing to
front and rear matter, else fine inside. Index of trees at
rear. $300.00 #83400 order or
inquire
BOTANICAL FINE ART WEEKLY. WILD FLOWERS OF AMERICA. Flowers of
every state in the American Union by a corps of special artists and
botanists. New York: G. H. Buek & Co., 1894. Illustrated with 288
bright chromolithographs, printed two to a page, with descriptive
text printed on the reverse. Small, oblong folio. 154 ff.,
including plates. Bound in black, three-quarter morocco with
marbled boards. Ink inscription on ffep. The binding shows light
soiling overall, edgewear to boards, and is rubbed at joints, with
top joint starting. The paper is lightly toned, though clean, and
the illustrations are fresh. It is a very good copy overall. $195.00 #75982 order or inquire
SIGNED; WOODBURYTYPE
FRONTISPIECE PORTRAIT
HENDERSON, William. MY LIFE AS AN ANGLER. London: W.
Stachell,
Peyton & Co., 1879. First trade edition, signed by the author
beneath Woodburytype frontispiece portrait of same. xvi, 312 pp.
8vo., dark green cloth stamped in gilt, black and blind, with
angling vignette on front cover; t.e.g.. Beveled boards with light
rubbing, minor corner wear. Gilt bright. Front hinge starting. A
few small spots of wear to Woodburytype, with the crackling texture
often seen in this process. 67 black and white woodcuts in the text by Edmund
Evans after various artists. Text clean and tight. Preceded by a
privately printed edition in 1876. Quite a pleasing copy. $375.00 #85316 order or inquire
ORNITHOLOGICAL TREASURE WITH SIGNED LETTERS FROM MORRIS
MORRIS, Robert O. THE BIRDS OF SPRINGFIELD AND VICINITY (AARON
BAGG'S ANNOTATED MS.). [n.p., n.p., ca. 1917] Red paper covered
boards, Cord-bound 4to., no spine, printed paper label affixed to
front cover: "The Birds of Springfield and Vicinity by Robert O.
Morris," with "1901" in pencil below. Covers worn, chipped at
corners. Cords detached from rear board. 10 typed signed or
manuscript letters from Morse are included, along with other
letters from Edward Howe Forbush, A. K. Fisher, Allen Treadway,
Winthrop Packard and H. C. Lodge, etc. Noted ornithologist Bagg has
pasted the text of pp. 6 - 44 of Morris's book to blank notepaper,
and has written his own birding notes on the facing page. Following
this is Bagg's signed certificate from the American Ornithologist's
Union, confirming his appointment to Associate (from the 34th
meeting, Nov. 1916). The index from Morris's index to his book
follows this, as before pasted to blank notepaper. Lastly, pasted
to the rear endpapers is a newsclipping about bird migration. A
fascinating collection of correspondence and notes. $850.00 #84386
THE KING OF FISH
SCROPE, William. DAYS AND NIGHTS OF SALMON FISHING IN THE TWEED; WITH A SHORT ACCOUNT OF THE NATURAL HISTORY AND HABITS OF THE SALMON, INSTRUCTIONS TO SPORTSMEN, ANECDOTES, ETC. London: John Murray, 1843. xvii + [3] + 298 pp. + 2 pp. publisher's advertisements and 13 chromolithograph plates throughout. 8vo., green cloth stamped in gilt and blind. Corners bumped, a few pale spots to boards, spine sunned, cocked; spine worn at heel and crown with small closed tear. Owner's name tipped in at front pastedown. Text clean and tight. Very good overall. Wonderful plates, some with minor foxing at edges. Entertaining anecdotes abound, and useful information relating to making flies and the fine art of salmon fishing is masterfully recounted. $2,250.00 #81534 click image for more details, pictures
A FACSIMILE OF THE 1636 EDITION
GERARD, John. GERARD'S HERBALL: The Essence thereof distilled by
Marcus Woodward from the Edition of Th. Johnson, 1636. London:
Printed by R. & R. Clark, Ltd., Edinburgh, for Gerald Howe, 1927.
From an edition limited to 150 copies printed on handmade paper,
this copy is number 6. Excellent text illustrations throughout.
Quarto. 10 1/4 by 7 3/4 in. xix,[1],303 pp. Bound in full
pigskin with gilt-stamped title to spine. Near fine: boards are
slightly bowed and there is some scant foxing to beginning and to
end leaves. The present quarto is about five-eighths of the size
of the original folio and reproduces about one fifth of the
original text (according to Woodward, "no word has been altered,
though all that is tedious or gross has been omitted") thus
retaining the spirit of the original in both its literary and
typographical aspects. A lovely production. $275.00 #85156
FORSYTH, William, and William Cobbett. A TREATISE ON THE CULTURE
AND MANAGEMENT OF FRUIT TREES; IN WHICH A NEW METHOD OF PRUNING AND TRAINING IS FULLY DESCRIBED, TOGETHER WITH OBSERVATIONS ON THE DISEASES, DEFECTS AND INJURIES, IN ALL KINDS OF FRUIT AND FOREST TREES... Albany: D. & S. Whiting, 1803. 280 pp. + thirteen plates (engravings). 8vo., full leather with gilt black leather spine
label. Good, front board bowed, leather a bit scuffed. As might
befit a book carried in an orchard, there is a bit of worming to
the inside covers and rear endpapers. Light to moderate foxing
throughout. The folding plates are printed on heavy paper, and are
moderately to heavily foxed. The pruning engravings are detailed
and well annotated; the last folding plate (xiii) illustrate an
assortment of arborists's tools. Title page continued: "...as also,
an Account of a Particular Method of Cure, Made Public by Order of
the British Government...to which are added, an introduction and
Notes, Adapting the Rules of the Treatise to the Climates and
Seasons of the United States of America (by William Cobbett). $175.00 #79599
HISTORY AND BIOGRAPHY
MORISON, Samuel Eliot. HARVARD IN THE SEVENTEENTH CENTURY, 2 VOLUMES.
Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1936. xx + 360 pp./xiii +
361-707 pp. 8vo., recently rebound in half red morocco with gilt spine
lettering and decoration, gilt rules and raised bands, over red cloth
boards. TEG, red marbled endpapers. Owner's bookplate to front
pastedowns, else fine. B/w maps, illustrations. $200.00 #80205 order or inquire
MORISON, Samuel Eliot, ed. THE DEVELOPMENT OF HARVARD UNIVERSITY
SINCE THE INAUGURATION OF PRESIDENT ELIOT 1869-1929. Cambridge, MA:
Harvard University Press, 1930. xc + 660 pp. 8vo., recently rebound in
half red morocco with gilt spine lettering and decoration, gilt rules
and raised bands, over red cloth boards. TEG, red marbled endpapers.
Owner's bookplate to front pastedown, else fine. $200.00 #80203 order or inquire
[HARVARD UNIVERSITY] THE TERCENTENARY OF HARVARD COLLEGE: A CHRONICLE
OF THE TERCENTENARY YEAR 1935-1936. Cambridge, MA: Harvard University
Press, 1937. xiv + 492 pp. 8vo., recently rebound in half red morocco
with gilt spine lettering and decoration, gilt rules and raised bands,
over red cloth boards. TEG, red marbled endpapers. Owner's bookplate
to front pastedown, else fine. Commemorative volume by fellows and
faculty. Color frontispiece, b/w plates. $175.00 #80204 order or inquire
MORISON, Samuel Eliot. THREE CENTURIES OF HARVARD 1636-1936.
Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1936. viii + 512 pp. 8vo.,
recently rebound in half red morocco with gilt spine lettering and
decoration, raised bands and gilt rules, over red cloth boards. TEG,
red marbled endpapers. Owner's bookplate to front pastedown, else
fine. $175.00 #80202 order or inquire
(CARLYLE, Robert, ed.) CROMWELL,
Oliver. OLIVER CROMWELL'S
LETTERS AND SPEECHES: WITH ELUCIDATIONS. In Two Volumes.
New
York: Wiley & Putnam, 1845. First American edition, second
printing, first issue. Two volumes bound in four, part of Wiley
and Putnam's Library of Choice Reading, vols. 39-42. xvi,[1]-258
+ ii adv.; [iv],[259]-560; x,[1]-252; [iv],[253]-437 + ii adv.
12mo., brown printed wrappers. Pencil ownership. Wrappers are
lightly sunned at spines, with a couple of small nicks, and show
very light dust-soiling overall. Text leaves are clean and fresh. A
near fine copy in a fragile format. (Tarr A14.2.I-IV.b1). $350.00 #75238 order or inquire
DURHAM, Earl of. REPORT AND
DESPATCHES OF THE EARL OF DURHAM, HER
MAJESTY'S HIGH COMMISSIONER AND GOVERNOR-GENERAL OF BRITISH
NORTH
AMERICA. London: Ridgways, 1839. xvi + 423 pp. 4to., brown cloth
stamped in gilt and blind. Spine sunned, moderate shelfwear.
Armorial bookplate to front pastedown. Unopened text. One of the
most important Canadian documents; after the rebellion of 1837, a
complete survey of the state of Canada's government, international
relations, dominion. Lande 203, Dionne II:1169, TPL 5148.
A lovely copy. $500.00 #84169 order or inquire
ROSENBACH, A.S.W. THE ALL-EMBRACING DOCTOR FRANKLIN. Philadelphia: Privately Printed, 1932. One of a limited edition of
198 numbered copies printed by Fred Anthoensen at The Southworth
Press, Portland, Maine. In addition, this copy is inscribed by
Rosenbach on the first blank. Frontisportrait. 45pp. Tall, slim
8vo., quarter green leather, green patterned cloth boards, title
gilt-stamped to spine, t.e.g. An interesting piece outlining
Franklin's romantic endeavours. A fine copy in an equally fine
green paper slipcase. $225.00 #74420 order or inquire
WITH PUBLISHER'S PROSPECTUS LAID IN
LOWELL, A. Lawrence, intro. NEW ENGLAND AVIATORS 1914-1918 THEIR PORTRAITS AND THEIR RECORDS, 2 volumes. Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1919. 472/480 pp. 8vo., light brown cloth
stamped in white, blue and gilt. Very good, some shelfwear and
rubbing to cloth, spine titles faded. Light soil to bottom edge of
bookblocks. Interiors clean and fresh with only a few thumbed
pages. Ink ownership to front flyleaf of volume 2. Halftone photo
reproductions. $280.00 #82367 order or inquire
CHURCHILL, Winston Spencer. LONDON TO LADYSMITH VIA PRETORIA. New York: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1900. First American edition. Illustrated with maps and plans, including three fold-out maps. Octavo. [xiv], 496 pp. Red buckram, gilt-stamped lettering to
spine and upper board, t.e.g. Sunned at spine and showing light
soiling and rubbing all over. Clean within, it is a sound and very
good copy overall. $300.00 #75979 order or inquire
FRIEDMAN, Milton. A MONETARY AND FISCAL FRAMEWORK FOR ECONOMIC
STABILITY. Reprinted from American Economic Review, Volume
XXXVIII, No. 3, June, 1948. Pp. 245-264 (i.e. 20 pp.) Slim octavo
pamphlet, brick paper wrappers. Title information printed on upper
wrap. A near-fine copy due to slight fading along spine, else
quite crisp and fresh.
Friedman (American, 1912-2006) was an exponent of neo-
classical economics (as opposed to Keynesian economics) and a
monetarist (one who sees money supply as the major determinant in
the business cycle and inflation and regards it as the most
effective instrument of government economic policy). Over the
course of his long career he taught at the University of Chicago
(for thirty years), served on the Bureau of Economic Research, and
was an advisor to Presidents Nixon and Reagan. He was awarded the
1976 Nobel Prize in Economics "for his achievements in the fields
of consumption analysis, monetary history and theory and for his
demonstration of the complexity of stabilization policy." We offer an early work, in the scarce offprint format, from
Friedman's long and productive career. $950.00 #85320 order or inquire
AQUINO, Benigno S. Jr. (Ninoy). TESTAMENT
FROM A PRISON CELL. Manila:
Benigno S. Aquino Jr. Foundation, 1984. Inscribed by Corazon C. (Cory)
Aquino on title page. 135 pp. 8vo., orange wrappers with b/w photo
reproduction on front cover, black and red lettering. Very good,
slight wrinkling to spine, minor rubbing. Color frontispiece, black and white
halftone illustrations. Aquino defies Marcos. $295.00 #80401
MORISON'S ORIGINAL TYPED MANUSCRIPT WITH CORRECTIONS
MORISON, Samuel Eliot, ed. OF PLYMOUTH PLANTATION 1620-1647 BY WILLIAM BRADFORD, SOMETIME GOVERNOR OF THE SAME. A NEW EDITION: THE COMPLETE TEXT, WITH NOTES AND AN INTRODUCTION. (New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1952 date of publication). Marked "Definitive copy" in red
pencil on title page, which is dated 11/9/51, with the initials SEM
at the bottom left corner. 576 pp. + index. Loose typewritten or
xeroxed pages, white (text) or blue (SEM's footnotes) paper.
Proofreader's Style Sheet page laid in; corrections in text in red
pencil. $4,500.00 order or inquire

DRAKE, Samuel G. HISTORY AND ANTIQUITIES OF BOSTON,
the Capital of Massachusetts and Metropolis of New England, from Its
Settlement in 1630, to the Year 1770, Also, an Introductory History of the
Discovery and Settlement of New England. Boston: Luther Stevens,
1856. First edition. Illustrated from drawings. vii, 840 pp.
Large 8vo., 3/4 leather with marbled boards, printed to spine in gilt. 3
long fold-out views, first backed in linen. Engravings etc. A fresh,
solid, handsome copy. $600.00 #84730
DELAFIELD, Richard. REPORT ON THE ART OF WAR IN
EUROPE IN 1854, 1855, AND 1856. By Major Richard Delafield,
Corps of Engineers, from his notes and observations made as a
member of a "Military
Commission to the Theater of War in Europe," under the orders of
the Hon. Jefferson Davis, Secretary of War. Washington: George W.
Bowman, Printer, 1860. Issued by the 36th Congress, 2nd Session,
House of Representatives, Ex Doc., First edition. Profusely illustrated
with engraved and lithographed plates, maps
and diagrams, and an additional title-page, which is illustrated
and lithographed in color. There are numerous plates and figures
mostly bound at the end of the volume; many of these are folding
plates, maps of diagrams and in good condition as they have likely
never been unfolded.. Some plates show light wear and foxing; and
there is some foxing in the text. Thick 4to.: xvi, 277 pp., Ex library. The
backstrip is missing; original cloth sides. A very good and serviceable
copy, with spectacular illustrations of fortifications around Europe,
including Russia, particularly at Sebastopol. $350.00 #77728
FRANKFURTER, Felix. FELIX FRANKFURTER REMINISCES: RECORDED IN
TALKS WITH DR. HARLAN B. PHILLIPS. New York: Reynal and Co., 1960.
Later printing. Inscribed to Samuel Eliot Morison and his wife by
Frankfurter on front flyleaf. ix + 310 pp. 8vo., blue cloth with
red and gilt spine. Boards slightly bowed, light pale spotting to
cloth. In very good red dust jacket with moderate rubbing and
edgewear, one closed tear. Newsclipping (photo of Frankfurter and
his wife) affixed to front pastedown, with some offset to
inscription on facing flyleaf. Text clean and tight. Pencil notes
to rear pastedown. Frankfurter's life from Vienna to Harvard Law
School to the Supreme Court. Good overall. $575.00 #85153
 ROOSEVELT, Theodore. RANCH LIFE AND THE HUNTING-TRAIL. New York: The
Century Co., (1888). Roosevelt's experiences on his ranch in the
Dakota Territory from 1884 to 1886. Illustrated by Frederic
Remington. 4to., grey cloth, decorated in gilt and green, a.e.g.
Spine is lightly faded. Minor overall exterior shelfwear; scuffed
along upper fore-edge of front board. Two small spots of soil to
front board. Pages 137-166 are lightly bumped/creased at the top
fore-corner, else clean and fresh within. A very good copy. [Howes
R432] $3,000.00 #77005
INSCRIBED BY BOXER 'GENTLEMAN JIM'
CORBETT, James J. THE ROAR OF THE CROWD: THE TRUE TALE OF THE RISE AND FALL OF A CHAMPION. Foreword by Robert Gordon Anderson. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, The Knickerbocker Press, 1925. First edition. Ink inscription from Corbett on ffep. "with best wishes" and signed "Jas J Corbett Apl 11/25." Illustrated. Octavo. xiv, 329,[1] pp., + [2] adv. pp. Publisher's green cloth binding with title printed in gold on spine and upper board. Cloth is slightly darkened on spine and shows occasional light wear overall. Front hinge has a hairline crack. Text leaves are clean but for some small spots of soiling and/or thumbing in margins. One leaf (p. 145/6) has a short closed tear. A very good copy, inscribed. $1250.00 #81553 click image for more details, pictures
THE SENSATIONS OF THE DAY
[PERIODICAL] THE ILLUSTRATED LONDON NEWS, VOLUME XCV, JULY TO DECEMBER, 1889. 844 pp. Folio, royal blue cloth elaborately stamped in gilt and black, edges speckled red. Corners bumped, spine and bottom front corner slightly frayed, cloth and gilt bright. Rear hinge starting. Illustrated profusely with reproductions of engravings throughout, full page images for each issue, numerous illustrated advertisements. A desirable copy of a potboiler of a paper. Serial fiction, current events. $550.00 #81244 click image for more details, pictures
MISCELLANEOUS
JENKS, Albert Ernest. THE BONTOC IGOROT. Manila: Bureau of Public
Printing, 1905, for the [U. S.] Department of the Interior,
Ethnological Survey Publications, Volume 1. 266 pp. + 154 b/w plates.
4to., dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Ex-library with usual
markings. Minor shelfwear to bottom edge, spine numerals in gilt
lettering. Endpapers show slight paste action. Very good overall.
Ethnological study of the Philippines. $350.00 #80299 order or inquire
KARAGEORGHIS, V., & M. Demas. PYLA-KOKKINOKREMOS: A late 13th-
century B.C. fortified settlement in Cyprus. With appendices by
Emilia Masson, J.-C. Courtois, Carolyn Elliott, D. Kypris, N.H.
Gale and Z.A. Stos-Gale. Nicosia: Published for the Republic of
Cyprus by the Department of Antiquities, Cyprus; and printed by
Chr. Nicolaou & Sons Ltd., 1984. Review copy; ink ownership of
Emily O.T. Vermeule (Dept. of Classics, Harvard University), with
small pencil notes in margins, several loose sheets of notes and
drafts of her review, and two typed copies of the review for the
American Journal of Archaeology. Quarto. Color frontispiece,
x,116,(2) pp. + LIII plates, including two folding, and 2 plans in
a pocket at the end. Publisher's binding of orange cloth, with
title printed in black to spine, in a white dust-jacket. Except
for some negligible soiling and slight edgewear to dust-jacket,
this is a fine copy. $500.00 #78643 order or inquire
POWELL, William; introduction by Peter BERGMAN. THE ANARCHIST
COOKBOOK. New York: Lyle Stuart, Inc. (1971). First edition, second
printing (same month as first printing). 160 pp. 4to., black cloth
with red lettering. Fine in near fine dust jacket with a few nicks
and one small crease to top edge. Author's caveat on rear panel of
dust jacket: "This book is not for children or morons." $500.00 #83122 order or inquire
HUTZEL, Eleonore L. THE POLICEWOMAN'S HANDBOOK. By Eleonore L.
Hutzel, Deputy Commissioner of the Detroit Police Department.
Assisted by Madeline L. MacGregor, Chief of Social Service, Grand
Rapids Child Guidance Clinic. With an Introduction by Leonard V.
Harrison, Bureau of Social Hygiene, New York. New York: Columbia
University Press, 1933. First edition of what is very likely the
first policewoman's handbook. 8vo., green cloth, spine in gilt,
top-edge speckled; [vii] + 303 pp. + ads. Spine is slightly
darkened, and there is just a touch of rubbing to the cloth at the
front panel and edges. Two leaves bear some slight nicks to the
fore-edge and there are just occasional faint spots of foxing, but
overall, this is solid, tight, clean copy; near fine. Rare. $150.00
#64156 order or inquire
WRIGHT, Andrew. COURT HAND RESTORED; OR, THE STUDENT'S ASSISTANT
IN READING OLD DEEDS, CHARTERS, &C. WITH AN APPENDIX; CONTAINING
THE ANCIENT NAMES OF PLACES IN GREAT BRITAIN AND IRELAND; AND ALSO,
AN ALPHABETICAL TABLE OF ANCIENT SURNAMES. London: Printed for
Benjamin White, 1776. [4 pp.] + 99 pp. + 20 engraved plates.
Rebound in olive green leather, new endpapers. Ex-library with the
only marking being an inkstamp on verso of first blank leaf
following p. 99. Minor occasional foxing to plate and page edges.
Fine edition of this handsome work. $195.00 #79507 order or inquire
FOSTER, Stephen. SONGS, COMPOSITIONS, AND ARRANGEMENTS. Produced
by the Staff of Foster Hall. Indianapolis, Indiana: Privately
Printed by Josiah Kirby Lilly, 1933. Foster Hall Reproductions.
Limited edition, being number 895 of 1000 copies. This collected
edition of Foster's works features reprints in facsimile of first
editions, where available, or the earliest obtainable editions
where copyright editions are not on file in the Library of
Congress. Each reproduction is in the form of the original, be it
sheet, broadside, in magazine or in songbook, and is printed on
specially made rag paper, water-marked "Foster Hall Reproduction."
Two hundred and one original songs and compositions are reproduced,
to which are added guitar and other arrangements of Foster's work
and his arrangements of the work of other composers, and one
original first editon (My Story of Love. NY: Shapiro, Bernstein &
Co., Inc., 1946) is laid-in, for a total of 229 pieces. The set is
nearly complete, lacking only one piece. (The missing piece is
Jeanie with the light brown hair; however, an arrangement of the
work for guitar is present.) A comprehensive index accompanies the
set. As the set was offered only to libraries when issued, and not
for public sale, this set is exlibrary; all of the individual
pieces are neatly marked in the upper right corner with the call
number. The condition of most pieces is quite fine; but some of
the more popular compositions, like Beautiful Dreamer, show
moderate soil and wear. The sheets are housed in three heavy buckram clamshell cases, which show mild wear; the cases are stored within a specially designed steel slipcase. $325.00 #52757 order or inquire
FIRST SECRETARY OF EDUCATION
MANN, Horace. LECTURES ON EDUCATION. Boston: Wm. B. Fowle and N.
Capen, 1845. First edition. Inscribed presentation copy from Mann
to the publisher (Fowle), inscription on front flyleaf. 338 pp.
12mo., dark brown ribbed-textured leather, recently and skillfully
rebacked with gilt spine lettering and rules. A.e.g. Slightly
cocked. Light foxing to endpapers, front and rear pages including
title; a little internal foxing here and there. Four pages have
offset from newsclippings (120-121; 148-149). Binding tight.
In 1837 Horace Mann accepted the position of First Secretary of the
State Board of Education in Massachusetts. His humanitarian nature
led him to abandon a highly promising career in politics in favor
of education. He is known for his achievements in this field:
establishment of the first Normal School for Teachers in Lexington
in 1839; advocating for free libraries; doubling the wages of
teachers and compensating school committees, building 50 new
secondary schools, doubling the State aid for education, and
imnproving textbooks and equipment; and his editorship of the
"Common School Journal," for which he wrote twelve annual reports.
For the latter part of his life, from 1853 until his death in 1859,
he was President of Antioch College.
Mann's Lectures are elegantly written and illustrate his commitment
to the establishment of free, public, non-sectarian education for
every man and woman. $1,500.00 #84910
CHROMOLITHOGRAPH ALPHABETS, SIMPLE TO
ELABORATELY GILT/DECORATED
[BOOKS - TYPOGRAPHY] SCHRIFTEN-ATLAS. Eine Sammlung
der wichtigsten Schreib- und Druckschriften aus alter und neuer Zeit
nebst Initialen, Monogrammen, Mappen, Landeskarten und
heraldischen Motiven für die praktischen Zwecke des
Kunstgewerbes. Stuttgart: Julius Hoffmann, 1898. [4] pp. + 123
pp. plates. 4to., elaborately gilt dark red cloth with minor corner wear,
red edges. Brown coated endpapers have previous owner's bookplate, a
few spots. Interior fine. A marvellous copy, bright and tight. A wealth of
typography, rendered in black and white or gilt color
chromolithographs. $750.00 #83139
JANE'S 10TH ANNUAL ISSUE - ILLUSTRATED, WITH
HUNDREDS OF ADS
GREY, C. G., ed. ALL THE WORLD'S AIRCRAFT.
London & Edinburgh:
Sampson Low, Marston & Co., Ltd., 1919. 10th year of issue.
Originally known as "All the World's Airships," and founded by Fred
T. Jane. 105 pp. ads + 490 pp. + 154 pp. + 37 pp. + 1pp. ads.
Oblong 4to., black cloth stamped in silver and blind. Front joint
splitting, cloth split at corners, spine chipped 1/4 inch at heel,
1/2 inch at crown. Hinges need repair. Contents clean, some age
toning to page edges, a few closed tears. Volume divided into three
parts: aeroplanes, engines, and airships. Hundreds of illustrations
and photo reproductions. Last section C devoted to airships. (one
short tear at bottom of page.) $550.00 #83344 order or inquire
ATLAS VOLUME - MOVEABLE COLOR
PLATES
BARRES, Fernand, Eugene BREMAUD & Adolphe SCHOELLER.
LES
TRANSFORMATEURS D'ENERGIE GENERATEURS ACCUMULATEURS
MOTEURS AVEC
LES PLUS RECENTES APPLICATIONS A LA NAVIGATION AERIENNE ...
Paris:
Aristide Quillet, 1910. 13 cardboard pages with 22 mounted stiff
paper moveable overlays, in color, depicting different layers of
machinery. 4to, red cloth stamped in white, grey, black, orange and
blue. Joints splitting, hinges starting, color pictorial vignette
on red cloth cover scratched. Text page facing the first model is
partially detached. Moderate to light foxing, light soil to most
plates. There is no movement other than the lifting of flaps. The
last model of the telegraph appears to be missing a few flaps, and
Les Gazogenes model is detached from the page, laid in and trimmed
along top edge, not affecting the model. A fascinating look at early
technology in motors, generators, airplanes, cars, motorcycles,
etc. As is. $200.00 #83180 order or inquire
LARGE FORMAT MAGAZINE FOR THE GOLFER, HOBBYIST OR PRO
[PERIODICALS - GOLF] GOLFERS MAGAZINE VOLUME 42 NO. 6, DECEMBER, 1923. Crafts W. Higgins, ed. Chicago: The Golfers Magazine Company, 1923. 50 pp. Folio (13.5 x 9.5 in.), color pictorial wrappers. Very good, minor soil and slight edgewear to covers, interior fine. Numerous ads, some illustrated; articles on X-rays and putting (the center of the ball and its relation to the putt); double page halftone photo reproductions, The Champions of 1923; Walter Johnson; Arthur Gladstone Havers; The Mashie; more. $350.00 #81281 click image for more details, pictures
"STANDARD PLUMBING GOODS." Pittsburgh, PA.: Standard Sanitary Mfg. Co., 1920. 4to., green cloth stamped in gilt and ruled in blind. 637pp. + a 1920 price supplement at end of text, 52pp. A very good copy, clean and bright. Plumbing elements, bathroom fixtures for men and women, institutional fittings. Well-illustrated. $350.00 #81238 click image for more details, pictures
ICE TOOL CATALOGUE
GIFFORD-WOOD CO. G-W DEPENDABUILT ICE TOOLS CATALOG NO. 1028-N.
Hudson, NY: Gifford-Wood Company, 1928. 84 pp. 8vo., illustrated
stapled printed wrappers in 3 colors. Clean and bright, just about
fine with minor edgewear; exceptionally clean. Laid in is a blank
order form, and there is a bright pink notice tipped in at the title
page announcing discounted prices. Center pages in color; the rest of
the illustrations are halftone photos and b/w illustrations.
Machinery, hand tools, ice truck bodies, delivery gear and clothing,
plows, more. $225.00 #79936
FOLDING POSTER: DOLPH CAMILLI, WALLY BERGER, RED ROLFE, & EARL AVERILL
[SPORTS - BASEBALL]. SPALDING'S "HOW TO BAT LIKE THE BIG LEAGUERS"
FOLDING POSTER, 16 1/2" SQUARE. (n.p.) A. G. Spalding & Brothers
(n.d., ca. late 1930's). Poster printed on one side, 12 b/w
photographs illustrating batting pointers with famous big league
batters. Red Rolfe is in his New York Yankees uniform; probably
dates to the late '30's. Poster graphics printed in red and black.
Designed to accompany the 16mm Spalding film of the same name.
Bottom of poster has "Tear out and post for study by players."
Small (1/4 inch) closed tear to one crease at edge, else fine. $150.00 #83235
NAUTICAL
WITH ORIGINAL WRAPPERS HART, Joseph C. THE ROMANCE OF YACHTING: VOYAGE THE FIRST. Two volumes in one with original wrappers bound in. New York: Harper
and Brothers, 1848 (title page) issued in two parts in wrappers
dated 1849, printed price 37 1/2 cents. 332 pp. + 28 pp.
publisher's advertisements, some unopened. 8vo. Included notes on
navigation, nautical vocabulary, and oddly, the Shakespeare
authorship controversy. This wrapper edition likely constitutes a
second issue. Bound in half blue gilt-ruled morocco with raised
bands, spine ornaments, blue marbled paper covered boards. Overall
a lovely copy. OCLC locates only one copy issued in wrappers; quite
scarce thus. $950.00 #84518
OCCULT
HAUNTING TALES AND SPINE TINGLING ACCOUNTS
STEAD, W. T., ed. REAL GHOST STORIES: A RECORD OF AUTHENTIC APPARITIONS. BEING THE CHRISTMAS NUMBER OF THE REVIEW OF REVIEWS together with MORE GHOST STORIES: A SEQUEL TO "REAL GHOST STORIES. BEING A NEW YEAR'S EXTRA NUMBER OF THE REVIEW OF REVIEWS (2 volumes). London and New York: The Review of Reviews, 1892. First editions, later reprinted. 4to., pictorial printed wrappers. Good, rear wrapper detached from REAL GHOST STORIES, spine slightly chipped. Occasional light foxing. Illustrated in b/w. MORE GHOST STORIES: loose binding, staples removed, covers intact but splitting at front joint. Complete. Light foxing. Spiritualism, haunted houses in England, ghostly apparitions, premonitions, more paranormal phenomena. Highly collectible and very interesting gathering of stories. With warning to readers: not for the timid!! $650.00 #82077 click image for more details, pictures
[OCCULT]. THE SIXTH AND SEVENTH BOOKS OF MOSES; MOSES' MAGICAL
SPIRIT-ART KNOWN AS THE WONDERFUL ARTS OF THE OLD WISE HEBREWS,
TAKEN FROM THE MOSAIC BOOKS OF THE CABALA AND THE TALMUD FOR THE
GOOD OF MANKIND. (n.p., n.p. - "U.S.A." - n.d. ca. 1880). 8vo., 190
pp. Two volumes in one. Translated from the German. White wrappers
printed in black, with mystical illustration to rear cover. Near
fine, small 1/8 inch chip to bottom of spine, front corners
slightly creased and one 1/8 inch closed tear to front fore-edge.
Interior age-toned at edges but fine, tight. Hundreds of
illustrations in black and white: magical seals, signs and
diagrams. Originally published in Stuttgart in 1849; popular in
Germany during the latter nineteenth century. Texts that purport to
explain the magic used by Moses (to part the Red Sea, for example). $500.00 #84097
|