modern

• SELECTED MODERN FIRST EDITIONS •

visit our search page for our complete inventory


84636

SIGNED BY FROST; HALCYON HOUSE EDITION

FROST, Robert. COLLECTED POEMS OF ROBERT FROST. New York: Halcyon House, 1940. Third printing. Signed by Frost with the date "1942" on title page. 436 pp. 8vo., green cloth, spine sunned to brown with black title. Moderate shelfwear. Endpapers show paste action, offset tanning. Owner's personal bookplate to front flyleaf. Light foxing to b/w frontispiece and title page. $300.00 #84636 order or inquire









74440FROST, Robert. WEST-RUNNING BROOK. New York: Henry Holt and Company,1928. First edition, This copy states "first edition" - which is presumed to be the second state, the first state lacking the first edition statement. 64pp. 8vo., green cloth spine, dark green patterned boards, title in gilt to spine, illustrated label to front board. A fine copy. Bright dust-jacket shows just a hint of edgewear along top-edge, with shallow chipping at crown, and a short closed tear just beneath crown along rear joint. (Barrett A10). $200.00 #74440 order or inquire





85522

FINE IN CUSTOM QUARTER RED MOROCCO SLIPCASE
NORRIS, Frank. THE PIT: A STORY OF CHICAGO. New York: Doubleday, Page & Co., 1903. First edition, fourth printing. [4] + 421 pp. 8vo., red cloth stamped in gilt. In custom slipcase box with quarter gilt red morocco, red cloth, raised bands, interior red cloth chemise with ribbon pull. Fine, clean and bright. Book two in the trilogy The Epic of the Wheat. BAL 15038. $175.00 #85522 order or inquire







65347AUSTIN, Mary. THE LAND OF LITTLE RAIN. Boston and New York: Houghton, Mifflin and Company. The Riverside Press, Cambridge. 1903. First edition. Four plates and numerous marginal illustrations by E. Boyd Smith, 8vo. xvi,281 pp. Olive green cloth with gilt-stamped title to upper board and spine, printed decoration to upper board, t.e.g. Ink gift inscription to ffep. Spine is slightly skewed and gently bumped at crown; cloth shows just a touch of wear at heel, crown and corners. This is a clean and fresh copy of a beautifully designed book. Near fine. $325.00 #65347 order or inquire




85480
KEROUAC, Jack. ON THE ROAD. New York: The Viking Press, 1957. Second printing (September 1957) in second printing dust jacket. 310 pp. 8vo., black cloth stamped in white. Light dampstaining, hardly noticeable, to cloth at bottom of spine and rear board at spine, not affecting interior. Bottom corners gently bumped. Very good in a good black/color pictorial dust jacket with Kerouac portrait on rear flap, a few creases and small scrapes, two closed tears, shallowly chipped spine and corners with no text loss. Interior clean and tight. $475.00 #85480 order or inquire









49952GREEN, Henry. LIVING. New York: E.P. Dutton, 1929. First American edition. 8vo., purple cloth. A very good copy that shows only some light sunning at the spine, in a dust jacket that shows some sunning at the spine, a bit of soiling, a small chip at the top edge of the front panel and some rubbing at the folds. Bookplate at the front pastedown. Quite scarce. $750.00 #49952 order or inquire













54758 YEATS, W. B. A FULL MOON IN MARCH. London: Macmillan and Co. Ltd., 1935. First edition. viii, 70pp. 8vo., green cloth, lettered in gilt to spine. The text is clean and very fresh; the cloth is sunned at the spine, with a small puncture (1/4 inch) at the base of the spine, and showing wear to one corner. Ink ownership to front free endpaper. Overall very good. $100.00 #54758 order or inquire









80282

INSCRIBED; THE '49ERS AND GOLD FEVER

WHITE, Stewart Edward. GOLD. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Page and Co., 1913. First edition. 437 pp. + [1] + 13 pp. 8vo., green pictorial cloth with gilt spine and cover lettering, and cover scene in red, gilt and black. Presentation copy inscribed by the author on reverse of color frontispiece (not affecting image). There is light foxing to the signed page, but the other three plates are fine. Original publisher's one-page ad laid in. About fine in a very good pictorial dust jacket, with some light rubbing and faint soil. Novel of the gold-seekers if the nineteenth century; partially set in Panama. Scarce in dust jacket. $675.00 #80282 order or inquire







77700MAUGHAM, W. Somerset. OF HUMAN BONDAGE. With an Intoduction by Theodore Dreiser & Sixteen Etchings by John Sloan. In two volumes. Printed for the Members of the Limited Editions Club at the Printing-Office of the Yale University Press, New Haven, 1938. This copy is no. 1221, from an edition of 1500, signed by the artist John Sloan. 16 Original etchings. Two octavo volumes: xiv,406;[2],407-805 pp. Tan cloth, gilt-stamped spine lables. Both volumes are faded and foxed on spines, else clean and very good. Originally issued with a slipcase, which this set lacks. $175.00 #77700 order or inquire








71101AGEE, James. PERMIT ME VOYAGE. With a foreword by Archibald MacLeish. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1934. Volume 33 of the Yale Series of Younger Poets, edited by Stephen Vincent Benét. First edition of Agee's first book. Slim octavo. 59 pp. Green cloth, lettered in dark green at spine. The paper is very lightly age-browned at perimeters, and the cloth is sunned a bit at spine and along the top-edge of boards, else fine. In a very good green dust jacket which is sunned at spine and shows light wear along the top-edge, with a few closed tears. $700.00 #71101 order or inquire









71102AGEE, James. PERMIT ME VOYAGE. With a foreword by Archibald MacLeish. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1934. Volume 33 of the Yale Series of Younger Poets, edited by Stephen Vincent Benét. First edition of Agee's first book. Slim octavo. 59 pp. Green cloth, lettered in dark green at spine. This is a near-fine copy. The paper is very lightly age-browned at perimeters, and the endpapers are lightly foxed; the cloth is sunned a bit at spine and along the top-edge of boards. In a near-fine green dust jacket which is sunned at spine and shows light wear along the top-edge, with a couple of small damp spots at spine. $550.00 #71102 order or inquire







84631WILDER, Thornton. OUR TOWN. A play in three acts. New York: Coward McCann, (1938). First edition. Olive cloth. A fine copy with a hint of fading around the perimeters in a dust jacket with a little edge wear and a small nick. $500.00 #84631 order or inquire










75205BECKETT, Samuel. MURPHY. (Paris): Bordas, (1947, [but issued in late 1951 by Les Éditions de Minuit]). First French edition, second issue, in wrappers by Les Éditions de Minuit. Translated by the author. Octavo, largely unopened. 206 pp. White paper wrappers printed in blue and black. Spine is lightly sunned and wrappers show general, very light dust-soiling. Text leaves are lightly age-browned. It is a very good copy overall. First issued by Bordas in 1947, only about 95 of the 3,000 copies printed had sold after a four-year period when Éditions de Minuit took over the contract and unsold stock at the end of 1951. (Federman & Fletcher 145.01). $500.00 order or inquire








69801BIGGERS, Earl Derr. THE HOUSE WITHOUT A KEY. [By the] Author of Seven Keys to Baldpate, etc...New York: Grosset & Dunlap, [c. 1930]. First Grosset and Dunlap Edition from first edition sheets. 8vo., red cloth, lettered in black, top-edge stained green. Slightly darkened just along the joints, with two negligible spots of faint soil to front board; minor offsetting to endpapers. Overall, a near fine, bright, tight copy, in a dust jacket with the same illustrations as the first printing, mildly darkened at the spine, and which bears a few small spots of damp, a two inch tear at the rear fold, and a small scuffed lacuna at mid-point; otherwise, the jacket shows minor chipping, nicking to the edges, with just slight soil & rubbing overall; the front panel illustration is still quite fresh and pleasing. The first edition of this title is almost impossible to obtain in collector's condition. $325.00 #69801 order or inquire





84665BESTON, Henry. THE BOOK OF GALLANT VAGABONDS. New York: George H. Doran Co., 1925. First edition. 231 pp. 8vo., dark red cloth stamped in gilt, in original color illustrated dust jacket with publisher's ads on reverse. Very good, a few bumps to corners, front board edges, minor shelfwear, cloth and gilt bright. Blue and white map endpapers. Tipped-in b/w frontispiece and plates. Interior clean and tight. Jacket has moderate dampstaining, light soil, a few small chips to front flap joint, a few abrasions and tiny closed tears to rear panel, and closed tears/chips to rear flap joint. John Ledyard, Trelawney, Thomas Morton, James Bruce, and Rimbaud. $275.00 #84665 order or inquire








80327WILLIAMS, Tennessee. CAT ON A HOT TIN ROOF. New York: New Directions Books/James Laughlin. First edition, with $3.00 jacket price, no New York Times blurb following copyright. xiv + 197 pp. 8vo., pale terra cotta colored cloth with black spine lettering. Very good, corners gently bumped, and text block at top corner through about p. xii. Owner's inkstamp on front flyleaf. B/w plate facing p. xiii (Jo Mielziner's set design). In good dust jacket, corners slightly chipped, a few small closed tears, light rubbing to rear panel. $200.00 #80327 order or inquire







45769PECK, Bradford. THE WORLD A DEPARTMENT STORE. A Story of Life Under a Co-operative System. Illustrations by Harry C. Wilkinson. Lewiston, ME: Bradford Peck, (1900). First edition, inscribed by the author. 8vo., grey cloth. Touch of foxing at front endpapers, top and fore-edge. Else, near fine. A utopian novel. $175.00 #45769 order or inquire









82183



SIGNED BY THE BLIND BORGES

BORGES, Jorge Luis, ed. Donald A. YATES & James E. IRBY; preface by Andre Maurois. LABYRINTHS: SELECTED STORIES AND OTHER WRITINGS. (New York:) New Directions (13th printing of 1964 edition). Trade paperback, black and white wrappers. Fine. Signed by Borges on title page after his battle with cataracts had cost him his sight. $150.00 #82183 order or inquire







76762


BERGER, Thomas. LITTLE BIG MAN. New York: The Dial Press, 1964. First edition. 8vo., quarter black cloth, brown patterned paper sides, gilt spine title. Slight lean to spine, with very light shelfwear to fore-corners. Near fine, in a bright and very lightly rubbed dust jacket. $150.00 #76762 order or inquire









82679

INSCRIBED; INCLUDES THE COMPLETE REVISED TEXT OF 'SWEENEY ASTRAY'

HEANEY, Seamus. SWEENEY'S FLIGHT: BASED ON THE REVISED TEXT OF 'SWEENEY ASTRAY.' With photographs by Rachel Giese. London: Faber and Faber, 1992. First edition. Presentation copy inscribed by Heaney on front flyleaf. unpag. 4to., green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Fine in near fine dust jacket, b/w pictorial cover, minor scratches can be seen in certain light on front cover. Rachel Giese's photographs of the Northern Irish landscape of Buile Suibhne/Sweeney Astray, have inspired Heaney's new version of the poem. $350.00 #82679



84942

HEMINGWAY, Ernest. A FAREWELL TO ARMS. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1929. First edition, second printing, (with disclaimer). Just about a fine copy in a first issue dust jacket, slightly rubbed and edgeworn, with a few nicks and edge tears. The second printing was the only printing to include the disclaimer and is often referred to as the second issue. (Hanneman A8a: note). $1,350.00 #84942





76930

GREENE, Graham. RUMOUR AT NIGHTFALL. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1932. First American edition. Octavo, red cloth spine printed in black, black cloth sides, red endpapers, top-edge stained red. A fine copy in a very good dust-jacket, which shows some edgewear and nicks, and light soiling all over. Scarce in the dust-jacket. $2,500.00 #76930





53941KEROUAC, Jack. THE TOWN AND THE CITY. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, (1950). First edition, Review Copy with slip tipped in. Kerouac's first book. 499pp. 8vo., red cloth, lettered in gold to spine and upper board, top edge stained grey, fore edge untrimmed. There is a little spotting on the top edge, else the book is fine in the dust jacket, with the famous author photograph by Arni, which is rather edgeworn with a few small nicks and tiny tears. (Charters A1.a). $1,250.00 #53941





76102GREEN, Henry. BLINDNESS. New York: E.P. Dutton & Company, (1926). First U.S. edition. 286pp. Small 8vo., light blue cloth, title stamped in black ink to spine and front board. Sunning to board perimeters with light shelfwear to bottom-edge. Three very small spots of soil to top-edge of bookblock. There is some offsetting to the front endpapers as well as the last 2 leaves of the volume (where back jacket flap has been held), else clean and fresh within. The dust jacket is bright but shows some edgewear: chipped at crown and heel. Overall, this is a very good copy of the author's first book, scarce in a dust jacket. $1,750.00 #76102



48828BENCHLEY, Robert. AFTER 1903 WHAT? With drawings by Gluyas Williams. New York and London: Harper and Brothers, 1938. First edition, inscribed presentation copy from the author. 8vo., black illustrated cloth. A very good copy that shows just a tiny bit of wear at the spine ends in a lightly soiled and edgeworn dust jacket that shows some small chips and short tears at the spine ends and extremities, short tears at the front fold. Uncommon signed. $650.00 #48828 click image for more details, pictures



76339JOYCE, James. ULYSSES. New York: Random House, 1934. Review copy with slip laid in. Stated second printing of the first U.S. authorized edition. "How to Enjoy James Joyce's Ulysses" foldout pamphlet (from Random House) also laid in. 768pp. 8vo., white cloth, black and red ink-stamped title to spine and front board, top-edge stained red. Sunning to spine and a few minor spots of exterior soiling. There are a few nicks to the heel and a half- inch closed tear to cloth at front upper joint. Front hinge starting, else clean and fresh within. About very good, with dust jacket remnants (spine panel missing). $1,000.00 #76339






 

60918

SCARCE LITTLE THEATRE FIRST EDITION

BROOKE, Rupert. LITHUANIA, a drama in one act. The Chicago Little Theatre, 1915. First edition. Cover design and tail-piece by C. Raymond Johnson. 48 pp. 8vo., brown paper wrappers, pictorial design printed in grey and black on upper cover, device on the lower cover, wire saddle stitch; one free endpaper, pale brown, at each end. The staples have oxidized, and the wrappers are no longer attached to the text; otherwise, this is a fine fresh copy, showing just a touch of edgewear and one negligible crease to front wrapper. Keynes notes that only 200 copies of the book are said to have been printed. (Keynes 38). $500.00 #60918 click image for more details, pictures

61112MANN, Thomas. THE TRANSPOSED HEADS, A Legend of India. (Kentfield, CA): Printed by Hand [at] The Allen Press, 1977. Translated by H. T. Porter-Lowe. Introduction by Raghavan Iyer. Limited edition; this is one of an edition limited to 140 copies printed on paper hand-made at St. Cuthbert's mill in England. Text decorations by early Indian artists are printed in black on yellow rectangles within orange borders. Running title, in Sanskrit, printed in purple. 108 pp. Folio, bound in brightly colored cloth which was hand-blocked in India, paper label to spine. This is a very fine and fresh copy. $500.00 #61112




81959

KNICKERBOCKER KNOWLEDGE, ILLUSTRATED BY PARRISH

IRVING, Washington. A HISTORY OF NEW YORK FROM THE BEGINNING OF THE WORLD TO THE END OF THE DUTCH DYNASTY ... BY DIEDRICH KNICKERBOCKER. Illustrated by Maxfield PARRISH. New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1915. Second edition. xxxi + 299 pp. 4to., pale buckram with paper pastedown boards, front cover with Parrish illustration in sepia and gilt. Light soil and edgewear to spine, boards edgeworn, corners slightly bumped/paper chipped at lower corners. Ink gift inscription to owner on front flyleaf; slight offset pp. 26-7. Eight tipped in sepia tone illustrations by Parrish. "After all, gentle reader, cities of themselves, and in fact empires of themselves, are nothing without an historian." $450.00 #81959 click image for more details, pictures

85006

TAKE YOUR PICK

UPDIKE, John. RABBIT IS RICH. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1981. First edition. Signed on the front flyleaf by Updike three times in three different color inks with a notation "take your pick." This is a fine copy in a fine dust jacket. $375.00 #85006






82145

SIGNED LIMITED EDITION

O'NEILL, Eugene.STRANGE INTERLUDE. New York: Boni and Liveright, 1928. No. 9 of 775 copies on all-rag watermarked paper signed by the playwright. 298 pp. 4to., vellum with gilt leather spine label, deckle fore-edge. Some toning to vellum, label slightly chipped at right edge not affecting text. Minor shelfwear to beveled boards. Interior fine, some pages unopened. Very good plus overall. An O'Neill masterwork. $300.00 #82145 click image for more details, pictures

48833

WITH SIGNED NOTE OF THANKS LAID IN

SARTON, May. IN TIME LIKE AIR. Poems. New York: Rinehart & Company, (1958). First edition. Signed on the front flyleaf, with a thank you note in Sarton's hand laid in. Fine in the dust jacket. Includes the poems Islands and Wells, On Being Given Time, The Metaphysical Garden, Lady with a Falcon and others. $275.00 #48833 click image for more details, pictures

 

80120

TALE OF THE SOUTH

PETERKIN, Julia. BRIGHT SKIN. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1932. Limited edition, no. 62 of 250 copies signed by the author on limitation page. With note on Peterkin's personal stationery responding to request for an autographed book, probably a different title, dated 1942. Owner's bookplate on front pastedown, else fine. Julia Peterkin (1880-1961), mistress of Lang Syne, a South Carolina plantation, rejected the racial stereotypes common in much of Southern literature at the time and achieved success through her pioneering, realistic portrayals of African Americans in literature. She was awarded the Pulitzer Prize for literature in 1929 for her book Scarlet Sister Mary (1928). $650.00 #80120 click image for more details, pictures

85158

HAZZARD, Shirley. CLIFFS OF FALL. NY; Knopf, 1963. First edition. 8vo., boards. Very good, a little sun and spotting and a sunned and slightly nicked dust jacket. Hazzard's first book with a warm personal inscription (29 October 1963). "For....who took the kindest interest/in these stories when they/ were newborn with love/from Shirley." $650.00 #85158







71169

THE BITTER WORLD OF SPRING

Williams, William Carlos. THE CLOUDS, Aigeltinger, Russia, &c. Published jointly by the Wells College Press and The Cummington Press, 1948. First edition, limited to 310 copies, of which this is number 258. 64 pp. 8vo., grey cloth, paper label at spine. Internally clean; externally, the edges of the bookblock are lightly foxed. The spine label is slightly sunned and the bottom corners are gently bumped. Very good plus overall. (Wallace A26). Includes "The Bitter World of Spring," "Franklin Square" and other poems suitable for the season in New York. $400.00 #71169 click image for more details, pictures